Michael van Gerwen thrashes Peter Wright 6-1 to capture Players Championship 6 title

By Alex Moss
2 APRIL 2017 • 8:39PM

Michael van Gerwen won his first Players Championship title of the year after beating Peter Wright 6-1 in the final of Players Championship 6 in Milton Keynes today.

The world number one lost out to Wright in the HappyBet German Darts Championship final last weekend, and was also the runner-up in Players Championship 5 yesterday to Adrian Lewis.

However, the world champion went all the way today to scoop the £10,000 top prize, with wins over Mickey Mansell, Andy Jenkins, Ron Meulenkamp and Cristo Reyes moving him into the quarter-finals, where he got the better of Kim Huybrechts 6-2.

The Dutchman then dropped only one leg in a comfortable semi-final victory against Mervyn King, before repeating the scoreline in the final against Wright.

Wright’s only leg of the final came in the fifth leg with a 136 checkout, but the world number three had no answer as van Gerwen powered home finishes of 129 and 153 in the next two legs to wrap up a 6-1 win in the final.

Speaking to PDCTV-HD after winning the final, van Gerwen said: “I was really glad (to win this tournament).

“We didn’t perform fantastic, especially in the beginning of this game, but a win is a win.

“It was a long day today and I made it and I played well today in patches, and I’m happy with my performance.

“You always want to win, it doesn’t matter who it is (against), and I want to perform always 200 per cent.

“I was quite dominant all day today and to be fair Cristo had a small chance, but I had a fantastic 90 finish, 18, double 18, double 18, same as what I did in the final, treble 19, double 18, double 18.

“That’s a strong point for me and I know I can do things at the right moments and I’m really glad.

“It’s also really nice because it’s my mum’s birthday and it’s a nice present for her.”

Wright pocketed £6,000 as runner-up as he continued his impressive start to the year, defeating Terry Roach, Jimmy Hendriks and David Pallett in his early games, before whitewashing Steve Beaton 6-0 in the last 16.

The Scot then overcame both Richard North and Mensur Suljovic with 6-2 wins to book his place in the final, before coming unstuck against van Gerwen in the decider.

Suljovic’s run to the semi-finals was the Austrian’s best performance since he was runner-up in the Unibet European Championship last October, as he knocked out world number two Gary Anderson and in-form Australian Simon Whitlock on the day.

He was joined in the last four by King, a Players Championship runner-up last month, who overcame Raymond van Barneveld, Kevin Painter and Darren Webster on his route to the semi-finals.

Hampshire-born North, a PDC tour card winner at Q-School in January, reached his second successive Players Championship quarter-final to cap a superb weekend, before losing out to Wright.

North was joined in the quarter-finals by Whitlock, van Barneveld and Huybrechts, who returned to competition in Milton Keynes after missing Thursday’s Betway Premier League swansong to be with his mother during her final hours.

Sunday’s tournament also saw Ricky Williams land his first competitive nine darter, although the achievement came during a first round defeat to Jeffrey de Graaf.

The next Players Championship double-header will be held next weekend (April 8-9) at the Barnsley Metrodome, where a further £150,000 in prize money will be on offer across the two days,

Players Championship 6
Sunday April 2, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
First Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Mark Barilli
Robert Thornton 6-2 John Henderson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Jim Brown
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Dennis Smith
Max Hopp 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Ryan Palmer
Keegan Brown 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Ian White 6-1 Aden Kirk
Andy Boulton 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Jan Dekker 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Stephen Burton 6-5 William O’Connor
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Brian Woods
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 John Part
Mark Webster 6-3 Chris Dobey
Wes Newton 6-5 Steve Lennon
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Darren Johnson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Matt Clark
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Darron Brown
Richie Burnett 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Scott Taylor
Darren Webster 6-1 Simon Preston
Jamie Bain 6-0 Peter Jacques
Peter Hudson 6-4 Michael Smith
Sven Groen 6-2 Ross Twell
Mervyn King 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Kevin Painter 6-1 Maik Langendorf
Peter Wright 6-1 Terry Roach
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Terry Temple
Josh Payne 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
David Pallett 6-2 Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Steve Hine 6-2 Paul Harvey
Steve Beaton 6-2 Mike de Dekker
John Bowles 6-5 Joe Murnan
Alan Norris 6-4 Andrew Gilding
James Richardson 6-0 Martin Schindler
Christian Kist 6-1 Robert Owen
Richie Corner 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Richard North 6-5 James Wade
Mick McGowan 6-0 Ray Campbell
Mick Todd 6-3 James Wilson
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Berry van Peer
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Harry Robinson
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-2 Lee Bryant
Robbie Green 6-5 Colin Roelofs
Warrick Scheffer 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Paul Rowley
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Ricky Evans
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Jamie Caven
Rob Cross 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
John Jnr Norman 6-4 Madars Razma
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Justin Pipe
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Ricky Williams – Ricky Williams hits nine-dart finish
Gary Anderson 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Ted Evetts 6-5 Tony Newell
Steve West 6-5 Chris Quantock
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Adam Hunt

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Robert Thornton
Max Hopp 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ian White 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-0 Stephen Burton
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Mark Webter 6-1 Wes Newton
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Richie Burnett 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Darren Webster 6-3 Jamie Bain
Peter Hudson 6-2 Sven Groen
Mervyn King 6-5 Kevin Painter
Peter Wright 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
David Pallett 6-1 Josh Payne
Steve Hine 6-2 Joe Cullen
Steve Beaton 6-1 John Bowles
James Richardson 6-4 Alan Norris
Christian Kist 6-2 Richie Corner
Richard North 6-3 Mick McGowan
Mick Todd 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Robbie Green
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 John Jnr Norman
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Gary Anderson 6-2 Ted Evetts
Steve West 6-3 Vincent van der Voort

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Max Hopp
Jan Dekker 6-4 Ian White
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mark Webster
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Darren Webster 6-1 Richie Burnett
Mervyn King 6-3 Peter Hudson
Peter Wright 6-1 David Pallett
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steve Hine
James Richardson 6-5 Christian Kist
Richard North 6-1 Mick Todd
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Gary Anderson 6-5 Steve West

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Mervyn King 6-4 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 6-0 Steve Beaton
Richard North 6-5 James Richardson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Gary Anderson

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Mervyn King 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Peter Wright 6-2 Richard North
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Simon Whitlock

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Peter Wright 6-2 Mensur Suljovic

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Wright

Adrian Lewis ends 14-month ranking title drought with victory in Players Championship 5 at Arena MK

By Alex Moss
1 APRIL 2017 • 9:52PM

Adrian Lewis clinched his first PDC ranking title in more than a year as he beat Dave Chisnall 6-2 to win Players Championship 5 at Arena MK in Milton Keynes today.

The two-time world champion fired in a 164 checkout as he stormed into a 3-0 lead, before Chisnall hit back with a 122 checkout to close the gap.

With a 5-2 lead and throwing for the title, Lewis kicked off with eight perfect darts before missing double 12 to win the tournament in style.

The world number four eventually wrapped up the title on double one to secure the £10,000 top prize and his first ranking title since February of 2016.

Lewis’ best performance of the day came in a stunning 6-5 victory over Michael van Gerwen in the semi-finals, a game which saw an incredible 13 180s and another miss at double 12 for a nine darter – this time from van Gerwen.

The Stoke ace began the day with a narrow 6-5 win over Benito van de Pas, before beating Andy Hamilton and Justin Pipe to reach the last 16.

A 6-3 victory over Peter Jacques followed, before another last-leg success, this time over Richard North – who was enjoying one of his best runs on the PDC Pro Tour – put Lewis through to the semi-finals.

Chisnall’s run to the final – his first of 2017 – saw him narrowly edge past Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 in the opening round, before getting the better of Andy Jenkins and John Henderson to advance to the last 16.

There he defeated Mickey Mansell before whitewashing Mark Webster to reach the semi-finals.

A dominant 6-3 victory over Alan Norris meant Chisnall booked his place in his first final of the season, where he was beaten by Lewis.

It was another strong run for world number one van Gerwen on the floor, but his wait for a first Players Championship title in 2017 goes on, having now lost out in the semi-final stage on two occasions.

Norris’ good form continued, with the Players Championship 1 winner, who also made the last four at the Coral UK Open, reaching the semi-finals in Milton Keynes.

The PDC Pro Tour continues on Sunday, with another £75,000 prize fund up for grabs as Players Championship 6 gets underway at Arena MK.

Players Championship 5
Saturday April 1, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
First Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Sven Groen
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jamie Caven
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Darron Brown
Mick Todd 6-4 Martin Schindler
Steve Hine 6-1 Steve West
Aden Kirk 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Ian White 6-5 Ryan Searle
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Dennis Smith
Robbie Green 6-3 Richie Corner
Jamie Bain 6-4 Berry van Peer
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Rob Cross 6-2 Lee Bryant
Christian Kist 6-2 Paul Harvey
Scott Taylor 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Richard North 6-3 Harry Robinson
Josh Payne 6-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Mick McGowan
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Michael Smith
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
Kevin Painter 6-5 Stephen Burton
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Terry Roach
Justin Pipe 6-2 Maik Langendorf
Joe Murnan 6-1 Ross Twell
Gary Anderson 6-1 Ray Campbell
Peter Hudson 6-4 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mark Barilli
Peter Jacques 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Peter Wright 6-1 Mike De Decker
Wayne Jones 6-3 Diogo Portela
Steve Lennon 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Terry Temple 6-1 Paul Rowley
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Simon Preston
John Bowles 6-2 Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
John Part 6-4 Ricky Williams
Alan Norris 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Ted Evetts
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Chris Quantock
Adam Hunt 6-5 Darren Johnson
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Madars Razma
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Tony Newell
Chris Dobey 6-3 James Richardson
Ricky Evans 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Jim Brown
Darren Webster 6-2 William O’Connor
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Richie Burnett 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Keegan Brown 6-2 Ryan Meikle
James Wilson 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Mickey Mansell 6-1 David Pallett
Jan Dekker 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Brian Woods
Robert Thornton 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Webster 6-2 Robert Owen
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Joe Cullen
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Andy Boulton
Wes Newton 6-3 Mervyn King
Matt Clark 6-5 Antonio Alcinas

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Mick Todd
Steve Hine 6-4 Aden Kirk
Ian White 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Jamie Bain 6-1 Robbie Green
Rob Cross 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Scott Taylor 6-0 Christian Kist
Richard North 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Josh Payne
Dimtiri van den Bergh 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Kevin Painter
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Justin Pipe 6-3 Joe Murnan
Peter Hudson 6-3 Gary Anderson
Peter Jacques 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 6-1 Wayne Jones
Steve Lennon 6-3 Terry Temple
Stephen Bunting 6-1 John Bowles
Steve Beaton 6-0 John Part
Alan Norris 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Adam Hunt 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ricky Evans 6-4 Chris Dobey
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Andy Jenkins
John Henderson 6-1 Darren Webster
Keegan Brown 6-5 Richie Burnett
Mickey Mansell 6-4 James Wilson
Jan Dekker 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Mark Webster 6-1 Robert Thornton
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Matt Clark 6-3 Wes Newton

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Steve Hine
Ian White 6-5 Jamie Bain
Rob Cross 6-2 Scott Taylor
Richard North 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Justin Pipe
Peter Jacques 6-5 Peter Hudson
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Lennon
Steve Beaton 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Alan Norris 6-2 Adam Hunt
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Ricky Evans
Dave Chisnall 6-3 John Henderson
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Keegan Brown
Mark Webster 6-2 Jan Dekker
Matt Clark 6-1 Andrew Gilding

Last 16
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Ian White 6-3 Rob Cross
Richard North 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Peter Jacques
Steve Beaton 6-4 Peter Wright
Alan Norris 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Mark Webster 6-2 Matt Clark

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ian White
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Richard North
Alan Norris 6-5 Steve Beaton
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Mark Webster

Semi-Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Alan Norris

Final
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Dave Chisnall

April 2017

SATURDAY 1

Players Championship 5 (PDC) – Milton Keynes Report

British Inter-Counties Championship matches (BDO) – various venues (runs through to Sunday 2) Report

SUNDAY 2

Players Championship 6 (PDC) – Milton Keynes Report

THURSDAY 6

Betway Premier League Week 10 (PDC) – Dublin, Ireland

FRIDAY 7

German Darts Open (ET3) UK Qualifier (PDC) – Barnsley

White Mountain Shootout (BDO) – USA (runs through to Sunday 9)

Mediterranean Open (WDF) – Turkey (runs through to Sunday 9)

SATURDAY 8

Players Championship 7 (PDC) – Barnsley

Bulls German Open (BDO) – Bochum, Germany

SUNDAY 9

Players Championship 8 (PDC) – Barnsley

Bulls German Masters (BDO) – Bochum, Germany

MONDAY 10

Cut off for the World Trophy (BDO)

THURSDAY 13

Betway Premier League Week 11 (PDC) – Liverpool

FRIDAY 14

German Darts Masters (ET2) Host Nation Qualifier (PDC) – Jena, Germany

Victorian Easter Classic (BDO) – Corio, Australia (runs through to Sunday 16)

SATURDAY 15

German Darts Masters (ET2) (PDC) – Jena, Germany (runs through to Monday 17)

Unicorn Challenge Tour 5 and 6 (PDC) – Barnsley

Winmau Iceland Open (BDO) – Iceland

Belfrey Open (BDO) – Belgium

SUNDAY 16

Unicorn Challenge Tour 7 and 8 (PDC) – Barnsley

Bruges Open (BDO) – Belgium

THURSDAY 20

Betway Premier League Week 12 (PDC) – Belfast

German Darts Open (ET3) European and Host Nation Qualifier (PDC) – Saarbruecken, Germany

FRIDAY 21

German Darts Open (ET3) (PDC) – Saarbruecken, Germany (runs through to Sunday 23)

Charlotte Open (BDO) – USA (runs through to Sunday 23)

SATURDAY 22

British Inter-Counties Championship matches (BDO) – various venues (runs through to Sunday 23)

Estonian Open (BDO) – Tallinn, Estonia

DON Youth Cup (WDF) – Russia

SUNDAY 23

Estonian Masters (BDO) – Tallinn, Estonia

Murray Bridge Classic (BDO) – Australia

North Island Masters (BDO) – New Zealand

THURSDAY 27

Betway Premier League Week 13 (PDC) – Birmingham

FRIDAY 28

European Darts Grand Prix (ET4) and Gibraltar Darts Trophy (ET5) UK Qualifier (PDC) – Wigan

Silver Cup Challenge (WDF) – Canada

SATURDAY 29

Players Championship 9 (PDC) – Wigan

Denmark Open (BDO) – Denmark

SUNDAY 30

Players Championship 10 (PDC) – Wigan

Winmau Denmark Masters (BDO) – Denmark

Zakamsk Youth Cup (WDF) – Russia