Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis head list of German Darts Masters UK Qualifiers

By Alex Moss
31 MARCH 2017 • 11:06PM

Former PDC world champions Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis were among the 18 UK Qualifiers for next month’s HappyBet German Darts Masters this evening.

World number four Lewis secured his spot in the European Tour event in Jena by defeating Adrian Gray and Scott Taylor at Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

Five-time world champion van Barneveld overcame Luke Woodhouse and then edged past in-form Darren Johnson 6-5 as he clinched his spot in the £135,000 streamed tournament.

Former European Tour winner Mervyn King dropped just three legs in his victories over Andy Boulton and Mark Barilli, while another former European Tour champion, Robert Thornton, whitewashed Paul Rowley and then saw off former World Youth champion Keegan Brown to progress through the qualifier.

Justin Pipe, the 2012 Austrian Darts Open champion, edged out Richie Burnett and Warrick Scheffer to book his spot in Jena, while Ronnie Baxter battled past former European Tour winner Steve Beaton 6-5 in their decider to win through.

Former BDO world champion Mark Webster qualified at the expense of William O’Connor and Paul Nicholson, Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney got the better of Lee Bryant and James Richardson to move into the main event, but his fellow countryman Mickey Mansell was beaten by Australia’s Kyle Anderson in their decider.

Welsh trio Jamie Lewis, Jonny Clayton and Robert Owen joined Webster in qualifying, alongside English throwers Robbie Green, Brian Woods, Andrew Gilding, Joe Murnan, Ricky Evans and Ted Evetts.

The UK Qualifier kicked-off the PDC Pro Tour weekend at Arena MK in Milton Keynes, with Players Championship 5 and 6 being held at the venue on Saturday and Sunday.

Both events will be streamed live with coverage from two boards simultaneously for PDCTV-HD subscribers worldwide via http://www.livepdc.tv, as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

HappyBet German Darts Masters
UK Qualifier
Friday March 31, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
Preliminary Round
Darron Brown 6-2 Michael Barnard
James Richardson 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Brian Woods 6-4 Jim Brown
John Bowles 6-3 Peter Jacques
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Martin Lukeman
Jamie Bain 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Warrick Scheffer 6-5 Simon Preston
Terry Temple 6-5 Stephen Burton
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Hudson 6-4 Paul Harvey
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Matt Clark
Darren Johnson 6-2 Adam Hunt
Steve Hine 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Jim Walker 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Ross Twell
John Part 6-1 Ray Campbell
Devon Petersen 6-5 Chris Quantock
Mick McGowan 6-2 Ricky Williams
Joe Murnan 6-2 Harry Robinson

First Round
Steve Beaton 6-1 Dennis Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Darron Brown
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Lee Bryant
James Richardson 6-2 Mick Todd
Tony Newell 6-2 Chris Dobey
Brian Woods 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Andy Hamilton 6-3 James Wilson
Robert Owen 6-3 John Bowles
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Steve Lennon
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Richard North
Mervyn King 6-2 Andy Boulton
Mark Barilli 6-5 Jamie Bain
Justin Pipe 6-5 Richie Burnett
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Robbie Green 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Terry Temple
Robert Thornton 6-0 Paul Rowley
Keegan Brown 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-0 Wes Newton
Ted Evetts 6-3 Peter Hudson
Josh Payne 6-2 Callum Loose
Andrew Gilding 6-3 David Pallett
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Darren Johnson 6-3 Aden Kirk
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Jamie Caven
Rob Cross 6-4 Steve Hine
John Henderson 6-2 Terry Roach
Ricky Evans 6-1 Jim Walker
Mark Webster 6-3 William O’Connor
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Wayne Jones
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Adrian Grey
Scott Taylor 6-2 John Part
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Devon Peterson 6-3 John Norman Jnr
Richie Corner 6-5 Kevin Painter
Joe Murnan 6-1 Mick McGowan

Final Round
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Steve Beaton
Daryl Gurney 6-2 James Richardson
Brian Woods 6-5 Tony Newell
Robert Owen 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Mervyn King 6-1 Mark Barilli
Justin Pipe 6-3 Warrick Scheffer
Robbie Green 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Robert Thornton 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ted Evetts 6-4 Darren Webster
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Josh Payne
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Darren Johnson
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Rob Cross
Ricky Evans 6-5 John Henderson
Mark Webster 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Scott Taylor
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Devon Peterson
Joe Murnan 6-1 Richie Corner

April 2017

SATURDAY 1

Players Championship 5 (PDC) – Milton Keynes Report

British Inter-Counties Championship matches (BDO) – various venues (runs through to Sunday 2) Report

SUNDAY 2

Players Championship 6 (PDC) – Milton Keynes Report

THURSDAY 6

Betway Premier League Week 10 (PDC) – Dublin, Ireland

FRIDAY 7

German Darts Open (ET3) UK Qualifier (PDC) – Barnsley

White Mountain Shootout (BDO) – USA (runs through to Sunday 9)

Mediterranean Open (WDF) – Turkey (runs through to Sunday 9)

SATURDAY 8

Players Championship 7 (PDC) – Barnsley

Bulls German Open (BDO) – Bochum, Germany

SUNDAY 9

Players Championship 8 (PDC) – Barnsley

Bulls German Masters (BDO) – Bochum, Germany

MONDAY 10

Cut off for the World Trophy (BDO)

THURSDAY 13

Betway Premier League Week 11 (PDC) – Liverpool

FRIDAY 14

German Darts Masters (ET2) Host Nation Qualifier (PDC) – Jena, Germany

Victorian Easter Classic (BDO) – Corio, Australia (runs through to Sunday 16)

SATURDAY 15

German Darts Masters (ET2) (PDC) – Jena, Germany (runs through to Monday 17)

Unicorn Challenge Tour 5 and 6 (PDC) – Barnsley

Winmau Iceland Open (BDO) – Iceland

Belfrey Open (BDO) – Belgium

SUNDAY 16

Unicorn Challenge Tour 7 and 8 (PDC) – Barnsley

Bruges Open (BDO) – Belgium

THURSDAY 20

Betway Premier League Week 12 (PDC) – Belfast

German Darts Open (ET3) European and Host Nation Qualifier (PDC) – Saarbruecken, Germany

FRIDAY 21

German Darts Open (ET3) (PDC) – Saarbruecken, Germany (runs through to Sunday 23)

Charlotte Open (BDO) – USA (runs through to Sunday 23)

SATURDAY 22

British Inter-Counties Championship matches (BDO) – various venues (runs through to Sunday 23)

Estonian Open (BDO) – Tallinn, Estonia

DON Youth Cup (WDF) – Russia

SUNDAY 23

Estonian Masters (BDO) – Tallinn, Estonia

Murray Bridge Classic (BDO) – Australia

North Island Masters (BDO) – New Zealand

THURSDAY 27

Betway Premier League Week 13 (PDC) – Birmingham

FRIDAY 28

European Darts Grand Prix (ET4) and Gibraltar Darts Trophy (ET5) UK Qualifier (PDC) – Wigan

Silver Cup Challenge (WDF) – Canada

SATURDAY 29

Players Championship 9 (PDC) – Wigan

Denmark Open (BDO) – Denmark

SUNDAY 30

Players Championship 10 (PDC) – Wigan

Winmau Denmark Masters (BDO) – Denmark

Zakamsk Youth Cup (WDF) – Russia

Episode 11 – Darren Johnson interview, Euro Tour review, Judgement Night preview and more!

By Love The Darts Staff
30 MARCH 2017 • 12:13PM

The Weekly Dartscast is the brand new podcast for darts fans. Editor of the Love The Darts magazine Alex Moss and darts statistician Burton DeWitt provide pre- and post-tournament analysis, observations, opinions and interviews with darts sources, players and fans.

In this week’s episode of the Weekly Dartscast, listen as the team recaps Peter Wright’s triumph in Hildesheim & the English men’s team win in the BDO Internationals.

They are joined by guest Darren Johnson, who discusses his recent run of form, which includes wins over MvG, Barney, James Wade, and Dave Chisnall, just since the start of March.

Listen to the episode via the player below or to download the podcast click here