2015 champion Robert Thornton now relying on Phil Taylor withdrawal to qualify for the World Grand Prix

Robert Thornton faces a nervous wait today to see if he will get a reprieve and a place in next month’s Unibet World Grand Prix – just two years after lifting the major in Dublin.

The 2015 champion sits in 17th place on the PDC Order of Merit following the conclusion of the HappyBet German Darts Grand Prix in Mannheim yesterday.

The European Tour event was the last tournament before the cut off for the World Grand Prix, which takes place on October 1-7, with the field made up of the top 16 players on the Order of Merit as well as the next top 16 players on the Pro Tour Order of Merit.

Thornton’s hopes of qualifying now rest on 11-time World Grand Prix champion Phil Taylor who, if rumours which spread over the weekend are correct, will be skipping the tournament in Ireland in his final year on the professional circuit.

The 32-player field is expected to be finalised by the PDC today, when we will find out if indeed Taylor is missing the World Grand Prix and if Thornton has earned a reprieve into the tournament.

Provisional 2017 World Grand Prix line-up
Top 16 on the PDC Order of Merit
1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Gary Anderson
3. Peter Wright
4. Phil Taylor
5. Adrian Lewis
6. Dave Chisnall
7. Mensur Suljovic
8. Michael Smith
9. Raymond van Barneveld
10. Jelle Klaasen
11. James Wade
12. Daryl Gurney
13. Kim Huybrechts
14. Ian White
15. Benito van de Pas
16. Simon Whitlock

Next Top 16 on the Pro Tour Order of Merit
1. Rob Cross
2. Alan Norris
3. Joe Cullen
4. Mervyn King
5. Gerwyn Price
6. Steve Beaton
7. Kyle Anderson
8. Cristo Reyes
9. Darren Webster
10. Stephen Bunting
11. Christian Kist
12. John Henderson
13. Justin Pipe
14. Steve West
15. Richard North
16. Ronny Huybrechts

Former World Championship finalist Mark Dudbridge finishes second on Challenge Tour Order of Merit to win back tour card

Former World Championship Mark Dudbridge has finished second on this year’s Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit to win back his tour card.

The Bristol thrower, who lost to Phil Taylor in the 2005 World Championship final at the Circus Tavern, lost his tour card at the end of the 2015-16 season.

But the 44-year-old, along with former major finalist Wayne Jones, will return to the Pro Tour in 2018 after securing second spot on the Order of Merit following Event 20 today.

After Jones won Event 19 earlier in the day to guarantee he would finish top on the Order of Merit, it meant only one more tour card was up for grabs going into the final tournament of the season.

Luke Humphries’ 5-3 loss in the semi-finals to Adam Smith-Neale ended his hopes of claiming second place on the final Order of Merit, as he ended the season £800 behind Dudbridge.

Today’s double-header completed the year’s Challenge Tour season, with £200,000 in prize money having been paid out to players on the PDC’s second-tier tour.

Alongside two-year tour cards for Jones and Dudbridge, the players ranked from third to eighth on the final Order of Merit – Humphries, Peter Jacques, Aaron Dyer, Alan Tabern, Mark Frost and Kevin McDine, have earned free entry to Qualifying School in 2018.

German Darts Grand Prix final day rundown: MVG still faces stiff competition in bid to win fifth Euro Tour title of 2017

The unexpected departures of Peter Wright and Dave Chisnall in the second round yesterday may have left some thinking that this HappyBet German Darts Grand Prix title will find its way into the hands of Michael van Gerwen tonight.

The world number one returned to action after a month’s break last week and stormed to the Dutch Darts Masters crown in Maastricht – his fourh European Tour victory of the season.

Van Gerwen will be the obvious favourite to improve that number to five in Mannheim this evening, but there will be plenty of players standing in his way across the two sessions today aiming to dethrone the top seed.

With world numbers three and six out of the field going into the final day, there are now six players left inside the top 16 who have made it through to the third round.

Third seed Mensur Suljovic (7), fifth seed Michael Smith (9), Jelle Klaasen (11), Daryl Gurney (12), Ian White (14) and Benito van de Pas (15) are all still in the running.

Although you could argue it is the players further down the Order of Merit who could pose the biggest threat to van Gerwen today.

Kyle Anderson, the recent Auckland Darts Masters winner, is in line to face the Dutchman in the quarter-finals and has posted a 100+ average in his last five games on the European Tour.

A possible semi-final opponent for van Gerwen could be Joe Cullen, who put in an outstanding performance yesterday with a 108 average helping him beat debutant Tony Martinez in his first outing of the weekend.

Ronny Huybrechts and Vincent van der Voort lock horns in the third round this afternoon in a match which has more permutations in regards to the Unibet World Grand Prix next month.

Huybrechts, who knocked out second seed Peter Wright last night with some impressive double hitting, is currently in the last spot available on the Pro Tour Order of Merit.

A run to the final for van der Voort, who averaged 101 in his dramatic 6-5 win over Mervyn King yesterday, would bump Huybrechts out of the field for Dublin, with the cut-off falling tomorrow.

We cannot forget the rising star that is Rob Cross, who has raised so many eyebrows so far in his debut year on the Pro Tour in 2017.

Last year’s Challenge Tour Order of Merit winner has a win over van Gerwen on the European Tour recently and is afraid of no one.

He got his latest campaign for a first European Tour title underway yesterday with a 6-3 win over Jan Dekker, which saw him average 103 and hit several big finishes.

Wright and Chisnall may be out of the running now in Mannheim, but that does not mean the destiny of the German Darts Grand Prix has been decided just yet.

PDC to stage a South and Central American Qualifier next month for a spot in the 2018 World Championship

The PDC have confirmed that South and Central America will be represented in the upcoming 2018 William Hill World Darts Championship, with a qualifier to be held in Brazil next month for a spot in the tournament.

A qualifier will take place at the Girasol Plaza Hotel in Palmas on Saturday, September 23, and will be open to players from 30 countries across South and Central America.

Darts in Brazil is on the up after the country made its debut at the World Cup of Darts earlier this summer, with Diogo Portela and Alexandre Sattin defeating Switzerland before losing to hosts Germany in the last 16.

Portela is a UK-based Brazilian and is competing on the PDC circuit, and will head home for the qualifier in good spirits having won the Dartford and Basingstoke Opens over the Bank Holiday weekend.

A number of players from the region have previously competed in the World Championship, including Guyana’s Norman Madhoo who made three appearances in the tournament in 2004, 2010 and 2011.

His compatriot Sudesh Fitzgerald appeared in the 2009 event, while Barbados duo Anthony Forde (2005 and 2008) and Winston Cadogan (2006) have also previously qualified for the sport’s most lucrative tournament.

Entries for the qualifier close on Saturday, September 9 and are priced at $75, with further information available by contacting jdbdardosbrasil@gmail.com

Eligible Countries
South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela
Central America: Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominia, El Salvador, Granada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Dominican Republic, St Lucia, Trinidad & Tobago

PDC to continue expansion in Europe with the launch of a European Qualifying School in 2018

The PDC have announced they will be staging a European Qualifying School for the first time in 2018.

Yesterday saw the organisation’s calendar for 2018 confirmed, with one of the most intriguing announcements the launch of a European Qualifying School.

The new event will run simultaneously with the existing Qualifying School in the UK from January 18-21, and will be held in Hildesheim, Germany next year.

More details are to follow in due course from the PDC, including how the allocation of tour cards will be given out between the two events, as well as if there are any restrictions on which Qualifying School players can enter.

The PDC introduced Qualifying School to its calendar in 2011, with the four-day event offering players the opportunity to win a two-year tour card onto the main circuit.

Since its first staging in 2011, 225 two-year tour cards have been given out through the Qualifying School system, with the most notable of those to have won one including Dave Chisnall, Daryl Gurney, Gerwyn Price, Benito van de Pas and Kyle Anderson.

This year’s Qualifying School back in January saw 28 tour cards handed out, with the four winners from each of the four days’ play joined by the top 12 players on the Qualifying School Order of Merit.

The most tour cards given out in one year at Qualifying School was in 2014 when 43 were available, but that figure has decreased in each of the last three years.

Premier League to visit Germany for the first time as PDC announce Berlin leg to be held in February next year

The Premier League is coming to Germany for the first time next year after the PDC announced the venues for the 2018 tournament.

The Mercedes-Benz Arena in Berlin will host week four of the 2018 Premier League on February 22 next year.

As exclusively revealed by PDC chairman Barry Hearn in our previous title Darts Weekly last October, the Premier League will continue to break new ground in 2018.

“It has to be Germany in 2018, obviously we’ve got to talk to our sponsors and our broadcasters, but you have to go with demand,” Hearn said to us last year.

“As much as we are reliant on our UK customers, to be a truly global brand you have to branch out.

“11 per cent of the World Championship tickets last year were bought in Germany, which leaves me to say Berlin, 2018 Premier League here we come.

“The game is just gaining and gaining momentum which is good news for everybody, especially the kids that are starting to play and are saying: I want to make this my career.”

The 17,000 capacity Mercedes-Benz Arena replaces the Brighton Centre on next year’s line-up of venues for the Premier League.

The arena, which opened in September 2008, has a 20-year naming deal with German car manufacturer Mercedes-Benz which was agreed in 2015.

2018 Premier League
February 1 – Dublin, Ireland
February 8 – Cardiff, Wales
February 15, Newcastle, England
February 22 – Berlin, Germany
March 1 – Exeter, England
March 8 – Leeds, England
March 15 – Nottingham, England
March 22 – Glasgow, Scotland
March 29 – Belfast, Northern Ireland
April 5 – Liverpool, England
April 12 – Sheffield, England
April 19 – Rotterdam, Netherlands
April 26 – Manchester, England
May 3 – Birmingham, England
May 10 – Aberdeen, Scotland
May 17 – London, England (Play-Offs)

PLAYER RATINGS: Alex Moss rates the performances of the players in the Word Series triple-header in Australasia

Three events, three different winners, and six different finalists. The World Series took in Auckland, Melbourne and Perth this month as the PDC top boys and the best players from Australia and New Zealand competed in three different events Down Under. Here are my ratings for how the eight PDC representatives performed, as well as Kyle Anderson and Corey Cadby…

Gary Anderson – 8

World number two was the top seed this month due to Michael van Gerwen’s absence, but went into the final event having not got past the quarter-finals. A 6-4 defeat to an inspired Kyle Anderson, who went on to lift the title, in the first round in Auckland was followed by a 10-8 reverse to Daryl Gurney in the last eight in Melbourne. But the Scot bounced back in style in Perth last week, with victories over Rob Szabo, Simon Whitlock, James Wade and Raymond van Barneveld sealing his fifth World Series title, and first in Australia. Will be happy to have ended the tour with a winner’s trophy.

Peter Wright – 7

A mixed three weeks for “Snakebite” as his wait for a maiden World Series title goes on. The world number three was below par in a 6-4 defeat to Corey Cadby in the first round in Auckland, but he responded well a week later by making it to the final in the inaugural Melbourne Darts Masters. Missed doubles cost Wright in the final against Phil Taylor, and he would have felt like it was another TV final that got away. Made a solid start in Perth with a 100+ average in the first round, but was then blown away 10-4 by Daryl Gurney in the quarter-finals. With van Gerwen not in the field, Wright will perhaps look back at this month as a big opportunity to missed to add to his TV title collection.

Phil Taylor – 8

The 57-year-old’s final trip Down Under for the World Series will be viewed as a successful one, with victory in Melbourne seeing him capture an eighth World Series title. Lost out to Corey Cadby in the semi-finals in Auckland, before going all the way and beating Peter Wright in a close final in the first staging of a World Series event in Melbourne the following week. Fought back from 4-2 down to beat Kyle Anderson in Perth, but then saw his bid for glory in his final tournament in Australia ended by old rival Raymond van Barneveld in a last-leg decider in the quarter-finals.

Raymond van Barneveld – 7

An up and down few weeks for “Barney” saw him follow up a first round exit in Melbourne with a run to the final in Perth just a week later. The five-time world champion looks to be getting to grips with his new darts, since switching from Unicorn to Target, and getting to a TV final will give him a big boost in confidence heading into the rest of the season. Lost to Phil Taylor in a decider in the Auckland quarter-finals, then was beaten by Corey Cadby in the opening round in Melbourne. Gained revenge on Cadby with a 6-5 win in Perth, before he also needed deciders to get the better of Taylor and Daryl Gurney. Finished up just short in the final against Gary Anderson.

James Wade – 7

Two semi-finals from three tournaments represents a good return for James Wade, who heading into this World Series triple-header was a player who some were questioning should have even been included given his dip in results in recent months. Slipped out of the top eight after going out early in Blackpool, but showed signs that he is more than capable of reclaiming his previous ranking, with wins over Daryl Gurney and Michael Smith in quarter-final clashes in Auckland and Perth respectively. Pushed Gary Anderson close in the semi-finals in Perth and will feel his game is on the way back up heading into the final months of 2017.

Michael Smith – 6

The latest PDC player this year to make their debut on the World Series, Michael Smith was selected for all three events Down Under and made appearances in the quarter-finals on each occasion. A 103 average in his very first game in Auckland, as well as a last-leg decider defeat to Peter Wright in Melbourne would have been the main highlights for “Bully Boy”. Now he has a taste for the World Series he’ll now look to have some deep runs in majors coming up to improve his chances of a recall to the Premier League next year.

Daryl Gurney – 7.5

The Northern Irishman’s breakthrough year continues as he enjoyed runs to two semi-finals this month. After losing to James Wade in the quarter-finals in Auckland, “Superchin” put in impressive displays to knock out Gary Anderson at the same stage in Melbourne, and then Peter Wright in the last eight in Perth. Gurney had been well-beaten by Wright in the semi-finals in Melbourne, but showed good resolve to return the favour a week later in Perth. A final, two semi-finals and a quarter-final from his four World Series events so far, Gurney is surely odds-on for a spot in the 2018 Premier League.

Simon Whitlock – 6.5

A mixed month for the Australian number one saw him go as far as the semi-finals in Melbourne in-between runs to the quarter-finals in Auckland and Perth. Threw away a good early lead in a 10-9 defeat to eventual champion Kyle Anderson in Auckland, but responded superbly with a stunning 107 average to thrash his World Cup team-mate 6-1 in the first round in Melbourne. Knocked off James Wade in a decider in the quarter-finals before running out of steam against Phil Taylor in the semi-finals. Struggled through the first round in Perth before losing comfortably in the end to Gary Anderson in the next round to bring his World Series to a close.

Kyle Anderson – 9

Finished with back-to-back first round exits, but after landing his maiden TV title in Auckland, Kyle Anderson was on a free ride for the rest of the tour. The Perth-born world number 28 clinched his first PDC title with victory on the Pro Tour last month and followed that up with an incredible triumph in the Auckland Darts Masters, beating Gary Anderson, Simon Whitlock, James Wade and Corey Cadby to become the newest winner in front of the TV cameras. Now he’s taken that next step and won a TV title, expect him to make even bigger strides during the rest of the year.

Corey Cadby – 8

There were plenty of question marks regarding how Corey Cadby was going to perform in the World Series this month, given that we had not seen him play on TV since the World Championship last December. All those questions were answered in emphatic style as the reigning world youth champion roared through to his first senior TV final, enjoying wins over Peter Wright, Michael Smith and Phil Taylor before losing to Kyle Anderson in a decider in the final. The big-name scalps continued for Cadby as he knocked out Raymond van Barneveld in the the first round in Melbourne, but that would prove to be his last win of the tour as he lost to Taylor in the next round, and then “Barney” got his revenge in Perth.

James Wade: If I was the most dedicated player, would I be the best in the world? Possibly

James Wade believes he could be the best player in the world if he was the most dedicated in the sport.

The five-time ranking major winner booked his place in the semi-finals of the TABtouch Perth Darts Masters after beating Michael Smith 10-5 earlier today.

“The Machine” averaged 101.05 and hit five 180s as he saw off the former world youth champion and made it through to the final day of action in Perth.

Wade dropped out of the top eight in the rankings for the first time in 10 years following his first round exit in the World Matchplay last month, but the 34-year-old says if he was the most dedicated player then he could be the best in the world.

“It’s always hard playing a friend and Michael is certainly a friend,” he said.

“I have my critics and I know I bite sometimes when I shouldn’t, but it’s nice to answer them every now and again.

“I know how good I am and I know what I do wrong at times. There’s only a handful of players who have won what I’ve won but there are players more dedicated than others these days.

“If I was the most dedicated player, would I be the best in the world? Possibly.”

Gary Anderson feels in a good position to win first Australian World Series event in Perth tomorrow

Gary Anderson hopes his 10-5 win against Simon Whitlock in the quarter-finals will stand him in good stead for the final day of the TABtouch Perth Darts Masters tomorrow.

The world number two, who is the top seed in Perth this weekend, won six legs on the spin to defeat the Australian number one and set up a clash with James Wade in the semi-finals on Sunday.

The world number two has won World Series events in Dubai, Tokyo and Auckland, but has yet to go all the way in Australia, with his best performance a run to the last four in Perth two years ago.

“That 110 checkout on double 15 (to make it 5-5) was huge, it’s not a double you want to leave but with the way Simon was playing I needed to hit it,” the Scot said.

“Simon has been playing well recently so that worked as a good kick in the backside for me and hopefully sets me up nicely for tomorrow.”

2017 Red Dragon Champion of Champions Updates

Follow live updates from the finals of the 2017 Red Dragon Champion of Champions at St. David’s Hall in Cardiff.

Play starts at 1pm this afternoon with 256 players battling it out for a slice of the £20,000 prize fund for grabs.

PDC tour card holders Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton are among the previous winners of the event, with Clayton back this year to defend the title he won 12 months ago.

Each player has won through a qualifier to reach today’s finals, with each match the best of three legs for the duration of the tournament.

2017 Red Dragon Champion of Champions Finals
Last 256
Adam Smith beat Carl Bruton
Nathan Mallett lost to Craig Venman
Ray Hardwick lost to Shaun Dibbs
Peter Wilcox los to Andrew Perkins
Rhys Palmer 2-1 Josh Jenkins
Andrew Davies lost to James Richards
Chris Manning lost to Aled Goode
Luke Johnson lost to Carl Hamilton
Jon Worsley lost to Steve Smith
Jake Dodgson lost to David Rogers
Andy Aspinall beat Steve Perry
Andrew Poole lost to Michael Taylor
Richard Langlois beat Gavin Sterio
Chris Pearce beat Joe Griffiths
Loz Barnes beat Aaron Bradley
Simon Delaney lost to Ashok Sehdev
Dai Randall beat Kevin Judge
Josh Lewis beat Lee Evans
Chris Austin-Hill lost to Ian Withers
Emyr Jones beat Dennis Smith
Sean Fisher lost to Phil Gooch
Aaron Dyer beat Sarren Burdett
Anthony Freeman beat Jack Fuller
Simon Furness beat Taylor Smoldon
Ian Lovergrove lost to Ben Davies-German
Dave Matthew lost to Ryan Hassell
Mark Lawrence beat Justin Nicholl
James Carroll lost to Sam Guest
John Davey beat John Herlihy
Chris Rees beat Anthony McDonald
Robert Williams lost to Craig Davies
Pat Smith lost to Lloyd Browning
Josh Davies beat Steve Shadwell
Mitch Butler beat Craig Latham
Josh Lloyd beat Simon Hartley
Darren Layden beat Andrew Smith
James Williams beat Luke Hayman
Clive Langford lost to Jordan Thomas
Kevin Thomas beat Alex Hughes
Peter Jacques beat Ian Matthews
Mike Beard beat Paddy Murphy
Mark Blandford beat Dean Cundy
Aaron Stevens lost to Garreg Thomas
Stephen Challenger lost to Andy Hughes
Rob Owen beat Neil Parsonage
Iwan Morgan beat Carl Lewis
Jeff Marshall lost to Trevor Burkhill
Paul Self beat Wayne Hewins
Sean Barnett beat Alan Reynolds
James Hughes beat Peter Watkins
Graham Brooks lost to Graham Usher
Robert Vaughan beat Steven Gillam
Johnny Haines beat Mark Lavers
Tony Bradley beat Rhys Jones
Lee Harris beat Jaimie Boyes
Danny May beat Carl Lloyd
Kevin Jeffreys beat Ben Chance
Brian Dawson lost to Paul Eves
Mark Wilson beat David Lewis
Carl Wilkinson beat Jeff Bass
Ben Farr beat Mike Harries
Bradley Meredith lost to Craig Gilchrist
Terry Temple beat Lee Rodmell
Paul Hogan beat Rob Warman
Gavin Bufton beat Ben Cloake
Mark Salmon beat David Copley
Roy Morris beat Andy McCracken
Barry Hamer beat Richard Hosey
Craig Lewis beat Chris Jones
John Gallagher beat Steve Evans
Justin Smith lost to Jon Clarke
Tom Evans lost to Tom Dimond
Aaron Williams lost to Paul Coray
Martyn Moore beat Nathan Treadgold
Stephen Cake beat Peter Aleman
Jason Williams beat Darren Bennett
Andy White beat Stu Alner
Alex Clyburn beat Shane House
Jason Drage lost to Lee Wreford
Chris Lacy beat Ewan Johnson
Ryan Rawlinson beat David Neads
Tony Lincoln beat Darren Johnson
Ben Bevan beat Paul Green
Ian Williams lost to Leighton Jones
Mike Rees beat Geoff Whybrow
Jason Ettridge lost to Robert Hawker
Marshall James lost to Tim Jones
Scott Bishop lost to Chris Harris
Robert Hughes beat John Murphy
Nathan Perry beat Dale Hughes
Lee Hughes beat Darren Evans
Chris Davies beat Matthew Smith
Danny Dyer lost to Matthew Edgar
Brian Lewis lost to Peter Evans
Ray James lost to Michael Huntley
Alec Small lost to Andy Kerry
Ritchie Edhouse lost to Kieran Harris
David John beat Wayne Warren
Dan Raby beat Keith Aldridge
Brian Wonnacott lost to Mark Rice
Adam Smith-Neale beat Barrie Bates
Jason Lovett lost to Stuart Davies
Ash Richards lost to Adrian Rees
Daniel Thomas lost to Tony Darlow
James Bevan 2-0 Dai Powell
Terry Diamond beat Bryan Cook
Brian Flew beat Lyndon Gore
Jonny Clayton 2-0 Jeff Thomas
Marcus Hawkins beat Paul Rumph
Ralph Barnett beat Mike Fleet
Adrian Jones beat Tommy Livingstone
AJ Urmston-Toft beat Andy Tee
Stephen Davidson 0-2 Dai Caller
Steve Brown lost to Mark Layton
Sean Lewis lost to Michael Rowlands
Craig Draper lost to Stephen Carrett
Ricky Tonkin lost to Dilwyn Martin
Joe Price lost to Lee Bowen
Clive Wilford lost to Mark Penny
Patrick Aldoescu beat James Richardson
Matthew Hannaford 2-0 Robert Benns
Antony Allen lost to Darren Beveridge
Kevin Holvey beat Ben Evans
Jarrod Powell 0-2 Stuart Barrowcliffe
Adam Wardell beat Peter Loft
Chris Smart 2-1 Ryan Palmer
Richie Boucher beat Scott Varley
Kacey Jones lost to Gary Lloyd

Last 128
Adam Smith beat Craig Venman
Shaun Dibbs beat Andrew Perkins
Rhys Palmer lost to James Richards
Aled Goode beat Carl Hamilton
Steve Smith lost to David Rogers
Andy Aspinall beat Michael Taylor
Richard Langlois lost to Chris Pearce
Loz Barnes lost to Ashok Sehdev
Dai Randall lost to Josh Lewis
Ian Withers lost to Emyr Jones
Phil Gooch 2-0 Aaron Dyer
Anthony Freeman beat Simon Furness
Ben Davies-German lost to Ryan Hassell
Mark Lawrence beat Sam Guest
John Davey beat Chris Rees
Craig Davies lost to Lloyd Browning
Josh Davies beat Mitch Butler
Josh Lloyd lost to Darren Layden
James Williams lost to Jordan Thomas
Kevin Thomas beat Peter Jacques
Mike Beard beat Mark Blandford
Garreg Thomas lost to Andy Hughes
Rob Owen beat Iwan Morgan
Trevor Burkhill lost to Paul Self
Sean Barnett lost to James Hughes
Graham Usher beat Robert Vaughan
Johnny Haines beat Tony Bradley
Lee Harris beat Danny May
Kevin Jeffreys lost to Paul Eves
Mark Wilson lost to Carl Wilkinson
Ben Farr lost to Craig Gilchrist
Terry Temple lost to Paul Hogan
Gavin Bufton beat Mark Salmon
Roy Morris lost to Barry Hamer
Craig Lewis beat John Gallagher
Jon Clarke beat Tom Dimond
Paul Coray beat Martyn Moore
Stephen Cake beat Jason Williams
Andy White beat Alex Clyburn
Lee Wreford lost to Chris Lacy
Ryan Rawlinson lost to Tony Lincoln
Ben Bevan lost to Leighton Jones
Mike Rees lost to Robert Hawker
Tim Jones lost to Chris Harris
Robert Hughes beat Nathan Perry
Lee Hughes beat Chris Davies
Matthew Edgar beat Peter Evans
Michael Huntley beat Andy Kerry
Kieran Harris beat David John
Dan Raby lost to Mark Rice
Adam Smith-Neale lost to Stuart Davies
Adrian Rees lost to Tony Darlow
James Bevan beat Terry Diamond
Brian Flew lost to Jonny Clayton
Marcus Hawkins lost to Ralph Barnett
Adrian Jones lost to AJ Urmston-Toft
Dai Caller lost to Mark Layton
Michael Rowlands lost to Stephen Carrett
Dilwyn Martin lost to Lee Bowen
Mark Penny beat Patrick Aldoescu
Matthew Hannaford lost to Darren Beveridge
Kevin Holvey lost to Stuart Barrowcliffe
Adam Wardell lost to Chris Smart
Richie Boucher beat Gary Lloyd

Last 64
Adam Smith lost to Shaun Dibbs
James Richards lost to Aled Goode
David Rogers 2-1 Andy Aspinall
Chris Pearce beat Ashok Sehdev
Josh Lewis beat Emyr Jones
Phil Gooch lost to Anthony Freeman
Ryan Hassell lost to Mark Lawrence
John Davey lost to Lloyd Browning
Josh Davies lost to Darren Layden
Jordan Thomas lost to Kevin Thomas
Mike Beard beat Andy Hughes
Rob Owen beat Paul Self
James Hughes lost to Graham Usher
Johnny Haines beat Lee Harris
Paul Eves lost to Carl Wilkinson
Craig Gilchrist lost to Paul Hogan
Gavin Bufton lost to Barry Hamer
Craig Lewis beat Jon Clarke
Paul Coray lost to Stephen Cake
Andy White lost to Chris Lacy
Tony Lincoln lost to Leighton Jones
Robert Hawker beat Chris Harris
Robert Hughes lost to Lee Hughes
Matthew Edgar beat Andy Kerry
Kieran Harris lost to Mark Rice
Stuart Davies lost to Tony Darlow
James Bevan lost to Jonny Clayton
Ralph Barnett lost to AJ Urmston-Toft
Mark Layton beat Stephen Carrett
Lee Owen lost to Mark Penny
Darren Beveridge lost to Stuart Barrowcliffe
Chris Smart lost to Richie Boucher

Last 32
Shaun Dibbs 0-2 Aled Goode
David Rogers 1-2 Chris Pearce
Josh Lewis lost to Anthony Freeman
Mark Lawrence beat Lloyd Browning
Darren Layden lost to Kevin Thomas
Mike Beard lost to Rob Owen
Graham Usher beat Johnny Haines
Carl Wilkinson lost to Paul Hogan
Barry Hamer beat Craig Lewis
Stephen Cake lost to Chris Lacy
Leighton Jones lost to Robert Hawker
Lee Hughes lost to Matthew Edgar
Mark Rice lost to Tony Darlow
Jonny Clayton beat AJ Urmston-Toft
Mark Layton beat Mark Penny
Stuart Barrowcliffe beat Richie Boucher

Last 16
Aled Goode 1-2 Stuart Barrowcliffe
Chris Pearce 0-2 Mark Layton
Anthony Freeman 0-2 Jonny Clayton
Mark Lawrence 2-1 Tony Darlow
Kevin Thomas lost to Matthew Edgar
Rob Owen 2-1 Robert Hawker
Graham Usher lost to Chris Lacy
Paul Hogan beat Barry Hawker

Quarter-Finals
Stuart Barrowcliffe 0-2 Mark Layton
Jonny Clayton 2-0 Mark Lawrence
Matthew Edgar 0-2 Rob Owen
Chris Lacy 1-2 Paul Hogan

Semi-Finals
Mark Layton 0-2 Jonny Clayton
Rob Owen 1-2 Paul Hogan

Final
Jonny Clayton 0-2 Paul Hogan