Former European Tour winner Vincent van der Voort was among five Dutchmen who won spots in this weekend’s HappyBet European Darts Open in last night’s final qualifying events in Leverkusen.

The former Austrian Darts Open winner boosted his chances of qualifying for next month’s BetVictor World Matchplay after securing a place in the eighth European Tour event of the year, defeating Berry van Peer and Vincent van der Meer on Thursday night.

Van der Voort was joined in qualifying from the South and West Europe Qualifiers by fellow Dutchmen Christian Kist, Jermaine Wattimena, Jerry Hendriks and Michael Plooy.

There was disappointment, though, for five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld, who was dumped out by Rowby-John Rodriguez in a deciding leg before the young Austrian lost out to Hendriks in their decider.

Belgium’s Dimitri van den Bergh and Austria’s Zoran Lerchbacher were joined by Spain’s Cristo Reyes, a semi-finalist in the last two European Tour events, as they completed the list of eight South and West Europe Qualifiers.

Elsewhere, German number one Max Hopp missed out on qualifying through the Host Nation Qualifiers as he lost 6-5 in his decider to Dragutin Horvat.

Hopp’s World Cup partner Martin Schindler, a quarter-finalist in Austria last week, was successful in qualifying, though, with Robert Allenstein and Steffen Siepmann also qualifying.

Christian Bunse will make his European Tour debut after beating Rene Eidams and Bernd Roith in qualifying.

HappyBet European Darts Open
Host Nation Qualifier
Preliminary Round
Dragutin Horvat 6-1 Fabian Herz
Marko Puls 6-2 Anton Salge
Christian Krüger 6-3 Nico Schlund
Florian Hempel 6-2 Pascal Herwig
René Eidams 6-1 René Kunze
Marc Legant 6-0 Robert Mengel
Jan Reuther 6-1 Daniel Hecke
Timo Thomczik 6-3 Ole Holtkamp
Erik Tautfest 6-2 Michael Hurtz
Robert Allenstein 6-2 Karsten Kornath

First Round
Max Hopp 6-4 Marvin Eßer
Robin Hyna 6-2 Alexander Tauber
Andy Kröckel 6-1 Stefan Huwer
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Marko Puls
Martin Schindler 6-0 Christian Claaßen
Fabian Hoffmeister 6-0 Alfred Tettampel
Tomas Seyler 6-4 Stefan Nöhles
Christian Krüger 6-2 Florian Hempel
Bernd Roith 6-0 Matthias Todtenhöfer
Stefan Stoyke 6-0 Holger Wolka
Christian Bunse 6-4 Kevin Illge
René Eidams 6-5 Marc Legant
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Pascal Wirotius
Björn Hansmeyer 6-1 Jonathan Lang
Nico Blum 6-3 Steffen Böhmer
Jan Reuther 6-5 Timo Thomczik
René Berndt 6-3 Pierre Fink
Justin Müller 6-5 Hendrik Eggermann
Torsten Wöhlk 6-1 Julian Wempen
Robert Allenstein 6-5 Erik Tautfest

Second Round
Max Hopp 6-0 Robin Hyna
Dragutin Horvat 6-0 Andy Kröckel
Martin Schindler 6-1 Fabian Hoffmeister
Tomas Seyler 6-1 Christian Krüger
Bernd Roith 6-3 Stefan Stoyke
Christian Bunse 6-3 René Eidams
Steffen Siepmann 6-0 Björn Hansmeyer
Nico Blum 6-2 Jan Reuther
René Berndt 6-3 Justin Müller
Robert Allenstein 6-1 Torsten Wöhlk

Final Round
Dragutin Horvat 6-5 Max Hopp
Martin Schindler 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Christian Bunse 6-4 Bernd Roith
Steffen Siepmann 6-3 Nico Blum
Robert Allenstein 6-2 René Berndt

Qualifiers
HNQ1 Dragutin Horvat
HNQ2 Martin Schindler
HNQ3 Christian Bunse
HNQ4 Steffen Siepmann
HNQ5 Robert Allenstein

South & West Europe Qualifier
Preliminary Round
Vincent van der Meer 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Sven Groen 6-2 Danny Bosch

First Round
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Thomas Walsh
Justin van Tergouw 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 Arjan Konterman
Christian Kallinger 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Christian Kist 6-0 Juan Antonio Molina Madrid
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-1 Willy van de Wiel
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Vincent Kamphuis
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Mike de Decker
Michael Plooy 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Berry van Peer
Vincent van der Meer 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 Jan Dekker
Mario Robbe 6-3 Sven Groen

Final Round
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Justin van Tergouw
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Christian Kallinger
Christian Kist 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Michael Plooy 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Vincent van der Meer
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Mario Robbe

Qualifiers
EQ1 Jermaine Wattimena
EQ2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
EQ3 Christian Kist
EQ4 Jerry Hendriks
EQ5 Michael Plooy
EQ6 Cristo Reyes
EQ7 Vincent van der Voort
EQ8 Zoran Lerchbacher

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s