By Darts Weekly Staff
5 JANUARY 2017 • 9:25AM

Information, draw bracket and schedule of play for the Lakeside World Professional Darts Championship.

The 56-player tournament sees players from 14 countries competing from January 7-15 at the Lakeside Country Club for the men’s and women’s titles.

Schedule of Play – (P) denotes Preliminary Round
Men’s Preliminary & First Round
Ladies First Round

Saturday January 7
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Glen Durrant (1) 3-1 Nick Kenny
Trina Gulliver (6) 2-0 Claire Brookin
Dennis Nilsson 0-3 Ryan Joyce (P)
Darryl Fitton (10) 3-0 Wouter Vaes

Evening Session (7pm)
Seigo Asada 1-3 Jeff Smith (P)
Roger Janssen 2-3 Mark McGrath (P)
Aileen de Graaf (3) 2-0 Rachel Brooks
Jim Williams (13) 3-0 Tony O’Shea

Sunday January 8
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Martin Adams (5) 3-2 Ryan Joyce
Tom Sawyer 0-3 Paul Hogan (P)
Lisa Ashton (2) 2-0 Sharon Prins
Scott Mitchell (2) 3-0 Mark McGrath

Evening Session (7pm)
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-2 Willem Mandigers (P)
Fallon Sherrock (7) 2-0 Olive Byamukama
Raymond Smith 3-2 Davy van Baelen (P)
Jamie Hughes (4) 3-1 Martin Atkins

Monday January 9
Afternoon Session (1pm)
David Cameron 3-1 Jimmy Hendriks (P)
Craig Caldwell 1-3 Dennis Harbour (P)
Dean Reynolds (7) 2-3 Pip Blackwell

Evening Session (7pm)
Martin Phillips (16) 2-3 Paul Hogan
Lorraine Winstanley (5) 2-0 Anca Zijlstra
Geert de Vos (15) 3-0 Raymond Smith
Brian Dawson (12) 2-3 Jeff Smith

Tuesday January 10
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Danny Noppert (3) 3-1 David Cameron
Richard Veenstra (14) 3-1 Ross Montgomery
Deta Hedman (1) 1-2 Casey Gallagher
Wesley Harms (9) 0-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (7pm)
Mark McGeeney (11) 3-1 James Hurrell
Anastasia Dobromyslova (4) 2-1 Rhian Griffiths
Darius Labanauskas (8) 3-1 Conan Whitehead
Scott Waites (6) 3-1 Dennis Harbour

Wednesday January 11
Men’s Second Round
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Scott Mitchell (2) 2-4 Geert de Vos (15)
Corrine Hammond (8) 2-0 Patricia Farrell
Martin Adams (5) 4-1 Jeff Smith

Evening Session (7pm)
Pip Blackwell 1-4 Darryl Fitton (10)
Jamie Hughes (4) 4-1 Jim Williams (13)
Glen Durrant (1) 4-3 Paul Hogan

Thursday January 12
Ladies Quarter-Finals
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Nathan Girvan 0-3 Justin van Tergouw (Youth final)
Lisa Ashton (2) 2-0 Fallon Sherrock (7)
Scott Waites (6) 4-2 Mark McGeeney (11)
Trina Gulliver (6) 0-2 Aileen de Graaf (3)

Evening Session (7pm)
Casey Gallagher 0-2 Corrine Hammond (8)
Darius Labanauskas (8) 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Lorraine Winstanley (5) 1-2 Anastasia Dobromyslova (4)
Danny Noppert (3) 4-0 Richard Veenstra (14)

Friday January 13
Men’s Quarter-Finals
Ladies Semi-Finals

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Geert de Vos (15) 4-5 Darryl Fitton (10)
Lisa Ashton (2) 2-0 Aileen de Graaf (3)
Martin Adams (5) 4-5 Jamie Hughes (4)

Evening Session (7pm)
Corrine Hammond (8) 2-0 Anastasia Dobromyslova (4)
Glen Durrant (1) 5-2 Darius Labanauskas (8)
Scott Waites (6) 3-5 Danny Noppert (3)

Saturday January 14
Men’s Semi-Finals
Ladies Final

Afternoon Session (2.30pm)
Corrine Hammond (8) 0-3 Lisa Ashton (2)
Darryl Fitton (10) 3-6 Danny Noppert (3)

Evening Session (7pm)
Glen Durrant (1) 6-1 Jamie Hughes (4)

Sunday January 15 (4.45pm)
Men’s Final
Glen Durrant (1) 7-3 Danny Noppert (3)

Format

Men
Preliminary & First Round – Best of five sets
Second Round – Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals – Best of 11 sets
Final – Best of 13 sets

Ladies
First round, Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals – Best of three sets
Final – Best of five sets

Tournament Draw Bracket

Men
First Round

Glen Durrant (1) 3-1 Nick Kenny
Martin Phillips (16) 2-3 Paul Hogan
Darius Labanauskas (8) 3-1 Conan Whitehead
Wesley Harms (9) 0-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Martin Adams (5) 3-2 Ryan Joyce
Brian Dawson (12) 2-3 Jeff Smith
Jamie Hughes (4) 3-1 Martin Atkins
Jim Williams (13) 3-0 Tony O’Shea
Scott Mitchell (2) 3-0 Mark McGrath
Geert de Vos (15) 3-0 Raymond Smith
Dean Reynolds (7) 2-3 Pip Blackwell
Darryl Fitton (10) 3-0 Wouter Vaes
Scott Waites (6) 3-1 Dennis Harbour
Mark McGeeney (11) 3-1 James Hurrell
Danny Noppert (3) 3-1 David Cameron
Richard Veenstra (14) 3-1 Ross Montgomery

Second Round
Glen Durrant (1) 4-3 Paul Hogan
Darius Labanauskas (8) 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Martin Adams (5) 4-1 Jeff Smith
Jamie Hughes (4) 4-1 Jim Williams (13)
Scott Mitchell (2) 2-4 Geert de Vos (15)
Pip Blackwell 1-4 Darryl Fitton (10)
Scott Waites (6) 4-2 Mark McGeeney (11)
Danny Noppert (3) 4-0 Richard Veenstra (14)

Quarter-Finals
Glen Durrant (1) 5-2 Darius Labanauskas (8)
Martin Adams (5) 4-5 Jamie Hughes (4)
Geert de Vos (15) 4-5 Darryl Fitton (10)
Scott Waites (6) 3-5 Danny Noppert (3)

Semi-Finals
Glen Durrant (1) 6-1 Jamie Hughes (4)
Darryl Fitton (10) 3-6 Danny Noppert (3)

Final
Glen Durrant (1) 7-3 Danny Noppert (3)

Ladies
First Round

Deta Hedman (1) 1-2 Casey Gallagher
Corrine Hammond (8) v Patricia Farrell
Lorraine Winstanley (5) 2-0 Anca Zijlstra
Anastasia Dobromyslova (4) 2-1 Rhian Griffiths
Lisa Ashton (2) 2-0 Sharon Prins
Fallon Sherrock (7) 2-0 Olive Byamukama
Trina Gulliver (6) 2-0 Claire Brookin
Aileen de Graaf (3) 2-0 Rachel Brooks

Quarter-Finals
Casey Gallagher 0-2 Corrine Hammond (8)
Lorraine Winstanley (5) 1-2 Anastasia Dobromyslova (4)
Lisa Ashton (2) 2-0 Fallon Sherrock (7)
Trina Gulliver (6) 0-2 Aileen de Graaf (3)

Semi-Finals
Corrine Hammond (8) 2-0 Anastasia Dobromyslova (4)
Lisa Ashton (2) 2-0 Aileen de Graaf (3)

Final
Corrine Hammond (8) 0-3 Lisa Ashton (2)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s