News

William Hill World Darts Championship Netzone

By Darts Weekly Staff
15 DECEMBER 2016 • 11:37AM 

The 2017 William Hill World Darts Championship will be held from December 15 – January 2 at London’s Alexandra Palace.

The PDC’s biggest tournament sees 72 players competing for £1,650,000 in prize money and the prestigious Sid Waddell Trophy across the festive period.

The preliminary and first rounds will be held from December 15-22, with the second round starting on December 23 and finishing after the Christmas break on December 28.

The third round takes place over two days on December 28 and 29, with the quarter-finals played across two sessions on December 30.

The semi-finals will be contested on New Year’s Day, with the final taking place on January 2.

2017 William Hill World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Preliminary & First Round
Thursday December 15 (7pm)
Jamie Caven (29) 1-3 Kevin Painter
Jamie Lewis (30) 3-2 Mick McGowan
Gary Anderson (2) 3-0 Mark Frost
Michael Smith (11) 3-2 Ricky Evans

Friday December 16 (7pm)
Jerry Hendriks 2-0 Warren Parry (P)
Gerwyn Price (19) 1-3 Jonny Clayton
Steve Beaton (27) 3-1 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright (3) 3-0 Jerry Hendriks

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Tengku Shah 2-1 Masumi Chino (P)
Terry Jenkins (18) 3-1 Josh Payne
John Henderson (31) 2-3 Andrew Gilding
Benito van de Pas (15) 3-1 Tengku Shah

Evening Session (7pm)
Ross Snook 0-2 Kim Viljanen (P)
Cristo Reyes (32) 3-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Stephen Bunting (16) 2-3 Darren Webster
Michael van Gerwen (1) 3-0 Kim Viljanen

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Kevin Simm 2-0 Gilbert Ulang (P)
Justin Pipe (26) 1-3 Chris Dobey
Mark Webster (25) 3-0 Joe Murnan
Ian White (14) 3-0 Kevin Simm

Evening Session (7pm)
John Bowles 0-2 David Platt (P)
Daryl Gurney (24) 3-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Alan Norris (21) 3-2 John Michael
Phil Taylor (4) 3-0 David Platt

Monday December 19 (7pm)
Qiang Sun 0-2 Corey Cadby (P)
Mervyn King (22) 3-2 Steve West
Adrian Lewis (5) 3-0 Magnus Caris
Joe Cullen (28) 3-1 Corey Cadby

Tuesday December 20 (7pm)
Boris Koltsov 1-2 Dragutin Horvat (P)
Brendan Dolan (23) 3-1 Christian Kist
Raymond van Barneveld (12) 3-0 Robbie Green
Simon Whitlock (17) 3-0 Dragutin Horvat

Wednesday December 21 (7pm)
Zoran Lerchbacher 2-1 Simon Stevenson (P)
Mensur Suljovic (8) 3-0 Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade (6) 3-0 Ronny Huybrechts
Robert Thornton (9) 3-0 Zoran Lerchbacher

Thursday December 22 (7pm)
Jelle Klaasen (10) 3-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Vincent van der Voort (20) 1-3 Max Hopp
Dave Chisnall (7) 3-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts (13) 3-0 James Wilson

Second Round
Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Ian White (14) 4-1 Jonny Clayton
Michael Smith (11) 4-3 Mervyn King (22)
Benito van de Pas (15) 4-3 Terry Jenkins (18)

Evening Session (7pm)
Darren Webster 4-0 Simon Whitlock (17)
Gary Anderson (2) 4-0 Andrew Gilding
Adrian Lewis (5) 4-0 Joe Cullen (28)

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Mensur Suljovic (8) 3-4 Mark Webster (25)
Robert Thornton (9) 3-4 Daryl Gurney (24)
Dave Chisnall (7) 4-2 Chris Dobey

Evening Session (8pm)
Raymond van Barneveld (12) 4-0 Alan Norris (21)
Phil Taylor (4) 4-0 Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen (1) 4-2 Cristo Reyes (32)

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Kim Huybrechts (13) 4-0 Max Hopp
James Wade (6) 4-1 Steve Beaton (27)
Jelle Klaasen (10) 4-0 Brendan Dolan (23)

Evening Session (7pm)
Peter Wright (3) 4-0 Jamie Lewis
Third Round
Gary Anderson (2) 4-2 Benito van de Pas (15)
Adrian Lewis (5) 3-4 Raymond van Barneveld (12)

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Mark Webster (25) 3-4 Daryl Gurney (24)
Dave Chisnall (7) 4-2 Jelle Klaasen (10)
James Wade (6) 4-3 Michael Smith (11)

Evening Session (7pm)
Peter Wright (3) 4-1 Ian White (14)
Phil Taylor (4) 4-2 Kim Huybrechts (13)
Michael van Gerwen (1) 4-1 Darren Webster

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1pm)
Quarter-Finals

James Wade (6) 3-5 Peter Wright (3)
Gary Anderson (2) 5-3 Dave Chisnall (7)

Evening Session (7pm)
Michael van Gerwen (1) 5-1 Daryl Gurney (24)
Raymond van Barneveld (12) 5-3 Phil Taylor (4)

Sunday January 1 (7pm)
Semi-Finals

Gary Anderson (2) v Peter Wright (3)
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Raymond van Barneveld (12)

Monday January 2 (8pm)
Final

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s