yozza
(C)2015 Darts ProShots

Jamie Hughes will begin his bid to defend the Swedish Open title against either Belgium’s Anders Åström or Sweden’s Christian Johnsson tomorrow.

Hughes beat Ryan de Vreede 6-1 in last year’s final and starts his title defence with a last 128 tie against either Åström or Johnsson tomorrow afternoon.

BDO number one Glen Durrant and reigning Lakeside champion Scott Waites head up the list of seeds for the Category A tournament, which was first held back in 1969.

With the race to qualify for the World Championship at Lakeside now into its final months, the likes of Dave Parletti, Bradley Kirk and Conan Whitehead will be hoping for a good run to boost their chances of qualifying automatically.

2016 Swedish Open
Last 256

Glen Durrant (1) bye
Tommy Frisk v Bert Wallskog
Richard Selby v Petri Rasmus
Mickey Baker v Ian Jopling
Hasse Andersson bye
Daniel Jahn Hadberg v Thorbjörn Karlsson
Mogens Christensen v Holger Frommann
Jens Behrendt bye
Paul Kirkham bye
Klaus Rejnhold v Richard Watson
Dennis Watt v John Holm
Göran Eriksson v Roger Sørli
Jimmi Andersen bye
Andreas Bärlund v Ricky Nauman
Mike Holz v Hikmet Albay
Sven Verdonck (16) bye
Gary Robson (9) bye
Raimo Rekinen v Simon Stainton
Andreas Harrysson v Mikael Wejrum
J Patrik Sjögren v Bradley Kirk
Jarmo Suuronen bye
Claus Larsen v Jan Møller
Pasi Hyttinen v Peter Danielsson
Matthew Dicken bye
Jesper Voittonen bye
Craig Hill v Robert Mcdougall
Jan-Erik Rasmussen v Mick Connerton
Andreas Granfjord v Piotr Turek
Magnus Eriksson bye
Lars Helsinghof v Jonas Nilsson
Jonas Gustafsson v Niclas Ahl
Darius Labanauskas (8) bye
Mark McGeeney (5) bye
Bjarne Iversen v Vitor Charrua
Henrik Olofsson v Johan Andersson
Morten Paulsen v Szymon Moszak
Martin Lund bye
Bob Taylor v Graham Sutherland
Ronny Kasin v Adam Beck
Mathias Ahlberg bye
Sam Hewson bye
Pier Johan Gustavsson v Magnus Nilsson
Björn Isacsson v Björn Flood
Matthew Wenham v Brian Løkken
Mats Andersson bye
Ivan Madsen v Oskar Lukasiak
Niklas Olsson v George Cressey
Ross Montgomery (12) bye
Madars Razma (13) bye
Niklas Andersson v Adam Ward
Lars-Åke Wiklund v Andy Fordham
Nick Kenny v Ulrich Meyn
Brian Buur bye
Håkan Plars v Richie Edwards
Dean Allsopp v Richard Johansen
Kristian Thålin bye
Peter Sundvall bye
Robert Wagner v Geir Alvheim
Claes Utberg v Sten Dahlgren
Rei Trulsson v Peter Wahlsten
Philip Blenk bye
Jan-Erik Skoglund v Tim Alvesparr
Peter Nilsson v Justin Broton
Darryl Fitton (4) bye
Jamie Hughes (3) bye
Anders Åström v Christian Johnsson
Kristian Cetti Svenningsen v Veine Hagen
Jostein Oldret v Esa Korpi
David Francis bye
Johan Furuskog v Thomas Nestling
Janne Paaso v John Bondesson
Jarmo Hiltunen bye
Mauri Voittonen bye
Teuvo Haverinen v Uki Takkinen
Per Joensen v Daniel Larsson
Rob Hewson v Mats Naversjö
Ulf Persson bye
Brian Søhus Andersen v Bryan Coenderaerts
Johan Engström v Jimmy Hendriks
Wouter Vaes (14) bye
Pip Blackwell (11) bye
Tomas Holmkvist v Torbjörn Jansson
Bert Jan Mulder v Willem Mandigers
Mark Craddock v Martin Atkins
Jon Erik Granfjord bye
Pieter Fransen v Jerker Svensson
Pär Riihonen v Martin Koverhult
Nicklas Magnusson bye
Claus Rasmussen bye
Søren Vittarp v Bo Karlsson
Jimmie Backberg v Bengt-Åke Karlström
Patrik (Tippen) Johansson v Jesper Frederiksen
Nicolai Rasmussen bye
Alex Jensen v Christian Manshed
Conan Whitehead v Martin Rasmussen
Dean Reynolds (6) bye
Jim Williams (7) bye
Andrée Bomander v Ricky Williamson
Ivan Springborg Poulsen v Tarmo Tolvanen
Jan-Inge Ekren v Brian Lindhardt
Jens Kangosjärvi bye
Martin Kriz v Michael Olsen
Gordon Lambie v John Hollins
Peter Sundbaum bye
Dennis Nilsson bye
Kent Rütting v Nicolai Olsen
Daniel Jensen v Oddmund Kolpus
Martin Løber v Lewis Mcgurn
Palle Madsen bye
Frank Andreasen v Magnus Karlsson
Kim Remi Andersen v Peter Sjöberg
Martin C Atkins (10) bye
James Hurrell (15) bye
Tomas Torell v David Coenderaerts
Pajen Paajanen v Gary Stafford
Dave Parletti v Shaun Carroll
Niels J Hansen bye
Serge Hempel v Jan-Erik Lundbrant
Denis Ovens v Jonas Sidneyson
Paul Eggington bye
Håkan Winell bye
Patrik Kuska v Robert Allenstein
Jonas Olovsson v Peter Wigforss
Edwin Torbjörnsson v Steve Mommen
Tony Alanentalo bye
Ronny Röhr v Göran Ek
Asko Niskala v Casper Rasmussen
Scott Waites (2) bye

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s