Scott-Taylor-2

Scott Taylor was one of four players who enjoyed double delight at the final European Tour UK Qualifiers of the year in Barnsley.

The recent Challenge Tour winner, along with Brendan Dolan, Andy Boulton and Robbie Green, came through a fied of PDC tour card holders and PDPA associate members to secure their places in the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix and HappyBet German Darts Championship.

Taylor will make his European Tour debut in Sindelfingen next month after he defeated Kevin Thomas, Nick Fullwell and Ronnie Baxter to claim one of the 20 places up for grabs in the event.

While wins over Tony Newell, Ryan Meikle and Steve Brown helped book his place in the last European Tour event of the season in October.

The qualifiers for the European Darts Grand Prix include three other players who will be making their European Tour debuts, Ireland’s Mick McGowan, Blackpool youngster Scott Dale and Wales’ Robert Owen, who knocked out Kevin Painter in his decider.

Former world youth champions James Hubbard and Arron Monk have qualified for European Tour events for the first time in one and two years respectively, while former Challenge Tour winner Jay Foreman makes his first appearance since 2014 and Alan Tabern will end a three-year absence.

Dutch Darts Masters runner-up Daryl Gurney, former world champion Steve Beaton, Wales’ Jonny Clayton, World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall, Mark Frost, Joe Murnan, James Wilson, Darren Webster and Devon Petersen completed the list of qualifiers for the Sindelfingen event.

The qualifiers also featured a nine darter from Steve Brown, who threw the perfect leg during his 6-4 first round win over James Richardson.

Two former European Tour winners, Justin Pipe and Mervyn King, were among the German Darts Championship qualifiers, along with the likes of Kevin Painter, Mark Webster and Kyle Anderson.

Mark Walsh, Andy Smith, Steve West, Steve Hine, Peter Hudson and Darren Johnson also qualified, while Eddie Dootson dropped only five legs in three games to secure a place in his second European Tour event.

Youngsters David Pallett and Chris Dobey also qualified, while Ted Evetts enjoyed wins over Ricky Evans and Monk to earn his European Tour debut in October.

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix UK Qualifier

Preliminary Round
Mark Barilli 6-2 Wes Newton
Michael Barnard 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Williams 6-2 Wayne Crossley
Jim Walker 6-4 William O’Connor
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Haruki Muramatsu
Darron Brown 6-0 Pete Dyos
Harry Robinson 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Chris Quantock 6-5 Darren Johnson
Mick McGowan 6-2 Justin Bradshaw
Steve Brown 6-4 James Richardson – Steve Brown hits nine-dart finish
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Jack Todd
Kurt Parry 6-5 Brian Woods
James Hubbard 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Nigel Boeg
Mark Frost 6-2 John Bowles
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve McNally
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Rob Modra
Scott Taylor 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Alan Tabern 6-4 Arron Fairweather
Ray Campbell 6-3 Diogo Portela
Nigel Heydon 6-0 David Wilson
John Henderson 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones 6-2 Ted Evetts
Jason Lovett 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Corner 6-2 Andy Parsons

First Round
Daryl Gurney (1) 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Barilli 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Arron Monk 6-2 Mervyn King (2)
Mark Walsh 6-0 Michael Barnard
Steve Beaton (3) 6-5 Billy Holmes
Ricky Williams 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Andy Boulton 6-3 Robert Thornton (4)
Jason Marriott 6-4 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (5) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Scott Dale 6-5 Jamie Caven (6)
Darron Brown 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Mark Webster (7)
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Harry Robinson
James Wilson 6-3 Kyle Anderson (8)
Chris Quantock 6-4 Matt Clark
Josh Payne (9) 6-3 Andy Smith
Mick McGowan 6-0 James Hajdar
Robbie Green (10) 6-2 Steve Hine
Sam Head 6-5 Steve Brown
Brendan Dolan (11) 6-1 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Kevin Painter (12) 6-1 Paul Milford
Robert Owen 6-3 Kurt Parry
Jamie Lewis (13) 6-5 Nathan Derry
James Hubbard 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Andrew Gilding (14)
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mick Todd 6-4 Ricky Evans (15)
Mark Frost 6-3 Keegan Brown
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Steve West (16)
Scott Taylor 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Chris Dobey (17)
Alan Tabern 6-1 Ray Campbell
Joe Murnan (18) 6-3 Paul Nicholson
John Henderson 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Devon Petersen (19) 6-5 Peter Hudson
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Darren Webster (20) 6-2 Mark Hylton
Richie Corner 6-3 Jason Lovett

Second Round
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Mark Barilli
Arron Monk 6-3 Mark Walsh
Steve Beaton 6-5 Ricky Williams
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jason Marriott
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Justin Pipe
Scott Dale 6-4 Darron Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ryan Harrington
James Wilson 6-0 Chris Quantock
Mick McGowan 6-5 Josh Payne
Robbie Green 6-2 Sam Head
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Robert Owen 6-3 Kevin Painter
James Hubbard 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Jay Foreman 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Frost 6-0 Mick Todd
Scott Taylor 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Alan Tabern 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Joe Murnan 6-2 John Henderson
Devon Petersen 6-5 Wayne Jones
Darren Webster 6-5 Richie Corner

ET9 UK Qualifiers: Daryl Gurney, Arron Monk, Steve Beaton, Andy Boulton, Jonny Clayton, Scott Dale, Nathan Aspinall, James Wilson, Mick McGowan, Robbie Green, Brendan Dolan, Robert Owen, James Hubbard, Jay Foreman, Mark Frost, Scott Taylor, Alan Tabern, Joe Murnan, Devon Petersen, Darren Webster.

HappyBet German Darts Championship UK Qualifier

Preliminary Round
William O’Connor 6-4 Arron Fairweather
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Darron Brown
Mark Walsh 6-4 Diogo Portela
Jim Walker 6-5 Richie Corner
Andy Boulton 6-3 Barrie Bates
Michael Barnard 6-5 Wayne Jones
Pete Dyos 6-5 Wes Newton
Andy Smith 6-3 Mark Frost
Robert Owen 6-4 James Hubbard
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Nathan Derry
Eddie Dootson 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Darren Johnson 6-4 Paul Milford
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Matt Clark
Arron Monk 6-4 Nigel Heydon
James Wilson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Billy Holmes 6-3 Rob Modra
Brian Woods 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Ray Campbell
Scott Taylor 6-3 Tony Newell
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Steve McNally
Scott Dale 6-4 Andy Parsons
David Pallett 6-5 Ricky Williams
Keegan Brown 6-2 Nigel Boeg
Dave Ladley 6-2 Jay Foreman
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Steve Hine 6-5 Mick McGowan

First Round
Mervyn King (1) 6-1 Mick Todd
William O’Connor 6-2 Alan Tabern
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Steve Beaton (2)
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Jason Lovett 6-0 Robert Thornton (3)
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mark Hylton
Justin Pipe (4) 6-2 Jason Marriott
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Jim Walker
Jamie Caven (5) 6-2 Colin Littlecott
Andy Boulton 6-3 Chris Quantock
Mark Webster (6) 6-4 Kurt Parry
Michael Barnard 6-2 Sam Head
Kyle Anderson (7) 6-1 John Bowles
Pete Dyos 6-0 James Hajdar
Josh Payne (8) 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Andy Smith 6-5 Jack Todd
Robbie Green (9) 6-1 Justin Bradshaw
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Robert Owen
Brendan Dolan (10) 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter (11) 6-2 David Wilson
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Harry Robinson
Jamie Lewis (12) 6-0 Wayne Crossley
Eddie Dootson 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Andrew Gilding (13) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Darren Johnson 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Ted Evetts 6-5 Ricky Evans (14)
Arron Monk 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Steve West (15) 6-5 Mark Barilli
James Wilson 6-1 Billy Holmes
Chris Dobey (16) 6-3 James Richardson
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Brian Woods
Steve Brown 6-4 Joe Murnan (17)
Scott Taylor 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Devon Peterson (18) 6-2 Kevin Thomas
David Pallett 6-4 Scott Dale.
Peter Hudson 6-5 Darren Webster (19)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Dave Ladley
John Henderson (20) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Steve Hine 6-3 Ryan Palmer

Second Round
Mervyn King 6-5 William O’Connor
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jason Lovett
Justin Pipe 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Andy Boulton 6-2 Jamie Caven
Mark Webster 6-3 Michael Barnard
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Pete Dyos
Andy Smith 6-4 Josh Payne
Robbie Green 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Kevin Painter 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Eddie Dootson 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Darren Johnson 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Ted Evetts 6-2 Arron Monk
Steve West 6-3 James WIlson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Scott Taylor 6-4 Steve Brown
David Pallett 6-5 Devon Petersen
Peter Hudson 6-3 Keegan Brown
Steve Hine 6-2 John Henderson

ET10 UK Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Mickey Mansell, Mark Walsh, Justin Pipe, Andy Boulton, Mark Webster, Kyle Anderson, Andy Smith, Robbie Green, Brendan Dolan, Kevin Painter, Eddie Dootson, Darren Johnson, Ted Evetts, Steve West, Chris Dobey, Scott Taylor, David Pallett, Peter Hudson, Steve Hine.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s