20160312113405_83

Updates from the 11th PDC Players Championship at the Barnsley Metrodome.

It is a pivotal day for players bidding to qualify for the BetVictor World Matchplay, with the field for the Blackpool tournament to be confirmed following today’s event.

A 128-player field, comprising of PDC tour card holders and PDPA associate members, come together to compete for £75,000 in prize money.

Jyhan Artut and Terry Temple withdrew from Sunday’s event, with the two highest seeds receiving a first round bye.

The draw was made at 11am this morning with play commencing at 12pm.

PDC Players Championship 11
Sunday July 3

First Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) Bye
Ray Campbell 3-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Devon Petersen 3-6 Mark Barilli
Tony Newell 6-4 James Richardson
Steve Beaton (16) 6-0 Kevin Thomas
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (17) 6-3 Michael Power
Curtis Hammond 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Gerwyn Price (8) 3-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Preston 4-6 Vincent Kamphuis
Robbie Green (25) 6-3 Scott Dale
Prakash Jiwa 1-6 Ryan Meikle
Terry Jenkins (9) 4-6 Harry Robinson
Ricky Evans 4-6 Mike Zuydwijk
Brendan Dolan (24) 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Darren Webster 5-6 Peter Hudson
Jelle Klaasen (5) 3-6 Paul Milford
Keegan Brown 3-6 Ronny Huybrechts
Jamie Lewis (28) 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Andy Smith
Simon Whitlock (12) 5-6 Berry van Peer
Johnny Haines 6-1 Andy Boulton
Josh Payne (21) 6-2 Mike De Decker
Stephen Willard 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Ian White (4) 6-2 Steve McNally
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Kevin Painter (29) 6-5 Aden Kirk
Mark Walsh 5-6 Jason Marriott
Daryl Gurney (13) 6-1 Christian Kist
Jerry Hendriks 5-6 Ryan Palmer
Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Michael Barnard
William O’Connor 5-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael Smith (2) Bye
Steve Brown 2-6 Nathan Aspinall
John Henderson (31) 5-6 Alan Tabern
Andy Parsons 3-6 Wes Newton
Joe Cullen (15) 6-3 James Wilson
John Bowles 5-6 Lee Evans
Mark Webster (18) 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Jan Dekker 6-4 Mick McGowan
Robert Thornton (7) 4-6 Jason Wilson
Ted Evetts 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Andrew Gilding (26) 2-6 Darren Johnson
Dave Ladley 3-6 Dennis Smith
Alan Norris (10) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Ross Smith 3-6 Joe Murnan
Rowby-John Rodriguez (23) 1-6 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ricky Williams 0-6 Kevin Dowling
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-0 David Pallett
Steve Hine 6-5 Brett Claydon
Max Hopp (27) 4-6 Brian Woods
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Robert Owen
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Wayne Jones
Jamie Robinson 0-6 Andy Hamilton
Kyle Anderson (22) 6-4 Jason Lovett
Darron Brown 5-6 Nigel Heydon
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-1 Nathan Derry
Matt Clark 1-6 Andy Jenkins
Cristo Reyes (30) 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Mark Frost 6-2 Nigel Daniels
Mervyn King (14) 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Matthew Dennant 2-6 Steve West
Vincent van der Voort (19) 6-5 Magnus Caris
Mick Todd 6-5 John Michael

Second Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mark Barilli 3-6 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton (16) 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Justin Pipe (17) 3-6 Curtis Hammond
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Robbie Green (25) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Harry Robinson 1-6 Mike Zuydwijk
Brendan Dolan (24) 3-6 Peter Hudson
Paul Milford 2-6 Ronny Huybrechts
Jamie Lewis (28) 6-1 Andy Smith
Berry van Peer 6-5 Johnny Haines
Josh Payne (21) 3-6 Stephen Willard
Ian White (4) 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kevin Painter (29) 1-6 Jason Marriott
Daryl Gurney (13) 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael Smith (2) 5-6 Nathan Aspinall
Alan Tabern 6-5 Wes Newton
Joe Cullen (15) 6-1 Lee Evans
Mark Webster (18) 6-2 Jan Dekker
Jason Wilson 6-1 Ted Evetts
Darren Johnson 3-6 Dennis Smith
Alan Norris (10) 5-6 Joe Murnan
Yordi Meeuwisse 2-6 Kevin Dowling
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-1 Steve Hine
Brian Woods 5-6 Mickey Mansell
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Kyle Anderson (22) 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Mark Frost
Mervyn King (14) 6-2 Steve West
Vincent van der Voort (19) 6-3 Mick Todd

Third Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-3 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton (16) 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Jermaine Wattimena 5-6 Robbie Green (25)
Mike Zuydwijk 4-6 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Jamie Lewis (28)
Berry van Peer 4-6 Stephen Willard
Ian White (4) 6-2 Jason Marriott
Daryl Gurney (13) 6-0 Jamie Caven (20)
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Alan Tabern
Joe Cullen (15) 6-3 Mark Webster (18)
Jason Wilson 6-4 Dennis Smith
Joe Murnan 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-1 Kyle Anderson (22)
Benito van de Pas (3) 5-6 Cristo Reyes
Mervyn King (14) 5-6 Vincent van der Voort (19)

Fourth Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-3 Steve Beaton (16)
Robbie Green (25) 6-2 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Stephen Willard
Ian White (4) 6-3 Daryl Gurney (13)
Nathan Aspinall 3-6 Joe Cullen (15)
Jason Wilson 4-6 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-3 Stephen Bunting (11)
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Vincent van der Voort (19)

Quarter-Finals
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-5 Robbie Green (25)
Ronny Huybrechts 1-6 Ian White (4)
Joe Cullen (15) 6-5 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic (6) 2-6 Cristo Reyes

Semi-Finals
Kim Huybrechts (1) 3-6 Ian White (4)
Joe Cullen (15) 6-4 Cristo Reyes

Final
Ian White (4) 6-3 Joe Cullen (15)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s