BDO Gold Cup Updates

dartsfinal

Updates from the BDO Gold Cup at the Event City in Manchester.

The £9,600 tournament sees 165 players competing this weekend, with play scheduled to start at 2.30pm today.

2016 BDO Gold Cup
First Round

Paul Hogan 4-2 Shaun Walshe
Mark Blandford 4-0 James Dorenbos
Paul Gopal 2-4 John Imrie
Nigel Lamb 4-0 John Teal
John Burgess 4-1 Brian Derbyshire
Michael Lynn 2-4 Alan Magee
Andrew Hibbert 4-1 David Wallace
Tony Hamit 0-4 Jamie Hughes
Dave Bird 4-3 Reece Robinson
Dafydd Edwards 4-1 Paul Price
Dan Martin beat Ricky Winder
Kevin Bray 2-4 Andy Brown
Micky Stocks 4-1 Kevin Down
Shaun Lippitt 1-4 Dean Brown
Paul Kemeys 4-3 Paul Fellows
Kirk Shepherd beat Mark A Jones
James Hughes 4-0 Duane Nessling
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Dave Stubbs
Scott Dockerty 4-1 Barry Holton
Thomas Lovely 1-4 Lee Skewan
Charlie Abbott beat Billy Sorrell
Johnny Stefano 0-4 Ryan Searle
Callan Rydz 4-0 Kelvin Hart
Dickie Foster 1-4 Neil Birkin
Trevor Burkhill 4-2 Karl Merchant
Liam Last 4-0 Lee Williams
Dan Russell lost to James Hurrell
Dai Randall 4-1 Terry Prowse
Jonathan Hewitt 4-2 Dave Smith-Hayes
Luke Humphries lost to Lewis McGurn
Mike Johnson 3-4 David Coffin
Carl Green 4-1 Glenn Brooksbank
Cristian Shepherd 1-4 Tony Andrews
Alan Armstrong 4-2 Mark Bellerby
Nigel Coombe 0-4 Darren Hebb
Sean Holley 4-0 Hamish Varnon
Gareth Cousins 2-4 Chris Jennings

Second Round
Michael Burgoine 4-2 Daniel Day
Tim Jones 4-1 Dan Anstiss
Allan Edwards beat Nigel Roberts
Matthew Knowles 3-4 Gary Fenn
Tex Houghton 3-4 Mike George
Andrew Rough 4-3 Sam Head
Paul Hogan 4-3 Mark Blandford
John Imrie 4-2 Nigel Lamb
Dave Copley 4-0 Peter Shore
Dean Reynolds 2-4 Steve Ritchie
Wayne Pepper 1-4 Steve Alker
Jon Jukes 2-4 Aaron Turner
Tony Lincoln 4-1 Mike Nott
Mickey Taylor 2-4 Rob Cross
John Burgess 4-1 Alan Magee
Andrew Hibbert 0-4 Jamie Hughes
Dave Wicks 4-2 Paul Self
Adam Beck 4-3 Nathan Treadgold
Dave Parletti 4-1 Paul Riley
Arthur Dobey 1-4 Aaron Dyer
Richard Langlois 1-4 Matt Dickinson
David Fritchley lost to John Walton
Dave Bird 2-4 Dafydd Edwards
Dan Martin 1-4 Andy Brown
Greg Harrington 3-4 Kevin Leadenham
Phil Harty 1-4 David Arwyn Morris
Matthew Robinson 3-4 Michael Evans
Mike Harrison 2-4 Ben Davies-Jarman
Robbie Gorst 0-4 Martin Lukeman
Scott Mitchell 4-2 Micky Stocks
Dean Brown 3-4 Paul Kemeys
Kirk Shepherd 4-3 James Hughes
Paul Warwick 1-4 Wayne Davies
Craig Lewis 1-4 Sean Ross
Pete Sim-Mutch 3-4 Michael Pascoe
Simon Purvey beat Les Morgan
Stuart White 0-4 Chas Barstow
Liam Devries lost to Josh McCarthy
Scott Dockerty 3-4 Lee Skewan
Charlie Abbott 0-4 Ryan Searle
Paul Blythe beat Jimmy Warner
Dale Masterman beat Chris Bailey
Sean Miles 1-4 Andy Gillott
Derek Williams 4-3 Shaun Carroll
Jarred Cole 4-2 Mark Westgarth
Peter Johns 2-4 Callan Rydz
Neil Birkin 3-4 Trevor Burkhill
Liam Last 0-4 James Hurrell
Lee Bryant 4-1 Billy Holmes
Paul Bailey 0-4 Martin Phillips
Mick Savvery 4-2 Nigel Roberts
Kevin Thoburn 4-0 Michael Baker
Lloyd Browning 3-4 Robert Ward
Mark Boardman 1-4 Dai Russell
Jonathan Hewitt 4-3 Lewis McGurn
David Coffin 4-2 Carl Green
Peter McConville 2-4 Andreas Hajimina
Andy Beardmore 4-3 Paul Smith
Rob Warman 4-2 Ian Clarke
Tom Pavitt 0-4 Kelvin Hughes
Glen Durrant 4-0 Deian Roberts
John Mann 0-4 Tony Andrews
Alan Armstrong 0-4 Darren Hebb
Sean Holley 4-3 Chris Jennings

Third Round
Michael Burgoine 3-4 Tim Jones
Allan Edwards 1-4 Gary Fenn
Mike George 3-4 Andrew Rough
Paul Hogan 4-0 John Imrie
Dave Copley 4-3 Steve Ritchie
Steve Alker 4-3 Aaron Turner
Tony Lincoln 1-4 Rob Cross
John Burgess 1-4 Jamie Hughes
Dave Wicks 4-0 Adam Beck
Dave Parletti 2-4 Aaron Dyer
Matt Dickinson 2-4 John Walton
Dafydd Edwards 2-4 Andy Brown
Kevin Leadenham 4-3 David Arwynn Morris
Michael Evans 0-4 Ben Davies-Jarman
Martin Lukeman 4-3 Scott Mitchell
Paul Kemeys 1-4 Kirk Shepherd
Wayne Davies 4-1 Sean Ross
Michael Pascoe 4-1 Simon Purvey
Chas Barstow 4-3 Josh McCarthy
Lee Skewan 0-4 Ryan Searle
Paul Blythe 0-4 Dale Masterman
Andy Gillott 1-4 Derek Williams
Jarred Cole 2-4 Callan Rydz
Trevor Burkhill 4-0 James Hurrell
Lee Bryant 4-1 Martin Phillips
Mick Savvery 4-1 Kevin Thoburn
Robert Ward 4-1 Dai Randall
Jonathan Hewitt 4-2 David Coffin
Andreas Hajimina 4-0 Andy Beardmore
Rob Warman 2-4 Kelvin Hughes
Glen Durrant 4-0 Tony Andrews
Darren Hebb 4-3 Sean Holley

Fourth Round
Tim Jones 4-2 Gary Fenn
Andrew Rough 1-4 Paul Hogan
Dave Copley 4-1 Steve Alker
Rob Cross 0-4 Jamie Hughes
Dave Wicks 2-4 Aaron Dyer
John Walton 4-1 Andy Brown
Kevin Leadenham 1-4 Ben Davies-Jarman
Martin Lukeman 4-2 Kirk Shepherd
Wayne Davies 4-3 Michael Pascoe
Chas Barstow 1-4 Ryan Searle
Dale Masterman 4-2 Derek Williams
Callan Rydz 4-0 Trevor Burkill
Lee Bryant 4-1 Mick Savvery
Robert Ward 4-1 Jonathan Hewitt
Andreas Hajimina 3-4 Kelvin Hughes
Glen Durrant 4-1 Alan Armstrong

Fifth Round
Tim Jones 1-4 Paul Hogan
Dave Copley 4-3 Jamie Hughes
Aaron Dyer 4-1 John Walton
Ben Davies-Jarman 1-4 Martin Lukeman
Wayne Davies 2-4 Ryan Searle
Dale Masterman 1-4 Callan Rydz
Lee Bryant 3-4 Robert Ward
Kelvin Hughes 1-4 Glen Durrant

Quarter-Finals
Paul Hogan 4-1 Dave Copley
Aaron Dyer 3-4 Martin Lukeman
Ryan Searle 4-1 Callan Rydz
Robert Ward 1-4 Glen Durrant

Semi-Finals
Paul Hogan 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Ryan Searle 3-5 Glen Durrant

Final
Paul Hogan 3-6 Glen Durrant

Format
First Round – Best of 7 legs
Second Round – Best of 7 legs
Third Round – Best of 7 legs
Fourth Round – Best of 7 legs
Fifth Round – Best of 7 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 7 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 9 legs
Final – Best of 11 legs

Prize Fund
Winner £4,000
Runner-Up £2,000
Semi-Finalists £1,000
Quarter-Finalists £400
Total £9,600

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s