News

2016 BDO Gold Cup Draw

Brian and Fallon_zpsnqwkfftb

The draw for the BDO Gold Cup has been made, with BDO’s number one Glen Durrant set to face Gwyn’s Deian Roberts in the last 128.

The £9,600 tournament sees 165 players competing at the Event City in Manchester this weekend, with play scheduled to start at 2.30pm on Saturday.

Former world champion Scott Mitchell will play either Micky Stocks or Kevin Down, while recent World Trophy semi-finalist Jamie Hughes takes on Tony Hamit.

Another former world champion John Walton is in action against David Fritchley in the last 128, while fast-improving Welshman Dean Reynolds meets Steve Ritchie in the last 128 and Dave Parletti faces off against Paul Riley.

Wales captain Martin Phillips starts his campaign against Paul Bailey, while 2013 Gold Cup champion Paul Hogan takes on Shaun Walshe in the last 256.

2016 BDO Gold Cup
First Round

Paul Hogan v Shaun Walshe
Mark Blandford v James Dorenbos
Paul Gopal v John Imrie
Nigel Lamb v John Teal
John Burgess v Brian Derbyshire
Michael Lynn v Alan Magee
Andrew Hibbert v David Wallace
Tony Hamit v Jamie Hughes
Dave Bird v Reece Robinson
Dafydd Edwards v Paul Price
Dan Martin v Ricky Winder
Kevin Bray v Andy Brown
Micky Stocks v Kevin Down
Shaun Lippitt v Dean Brown
Paul Kemeys v Paul Fellows
Kirk Shepherd v Mark A Jones
James Hughes v Duane Nessling
Josh McCarthy v Dave Stubbs
Scott Dockerty v Barry Holton
Thomas Lovely v Lee Skewan
Charlie Abbott v Billy Sorrell
Johnny Stefano v Ryan Searle
Callan Rydz v Kelvin Hart
Dickie Foster v Neil Birkin
Trevor Burkhill v Karl Merchant
Liam Last v Lee Williams
Dan Russell v James Hurrell
Dai Randall v Terry Prowse
Jonathan Hewitt v Dave Smith-Hayes
Luke Humphries v Lewis McGurn
Mike Johnson v David Coffin
Carl Green v Glenn Brooksbank
Cristian Shepherd v Tony Andrews
Alan Armstrong v Mark Bellerby
Nigel Coombe v Darren Hebb
Sean Holley v Hamish Varnon
Gareth Cousins v Chris Jennings

Second Round
Michael Burgoine v Daniel Day
Tim Jones v Dan Anstiss
Allan Edwards v Nigel Roberts
Matthew Knowles v Gary Fenn
Tex Houghton v Mike George
Andrew Rough v Sam Head
Paul Hogan or Shaun Walshe v Mark Blandford or James Dorenbos
Paul Gopal or John Imrie v Nigel Lamb or John Teal
Dave Copley v Peter Shore
Dean Reynolds v Steve Ritchie
Wayne Pepper v Steve Alker
Jon Jukes v Aaron Turner
Tony Lincoln v Mike Nott
Mickey Taylor v Rob Cross
John Burgess or Brian Derbyshire v Michael Lynn or Alan Magee
Andrew Hibbert or David Wallace v Tony Hamit or Jamie Hughes
Dave Wicks v Paul Self
Adam Beck v Derek Williams
Dave Parletti v Paul Riley
Arthur Dobey v Aaron Dyer
Richard Langlois v Matt Dickinson
David Fritchley v John Walton
Dave Bird or Reece Robinson v Dafydd Edwards or Paul Price
Dan Martin or Ricky Winder v Kevin Bray or Andy Brown
Greg Harrington v Kevin Leadenham
Phil Harty v David Arwyn Morris
Matthew Robinson v Michael Evans
Mike Harrison v Ben Davies-Jarman
Robbie Gorst v Martin Lukeman
Scott Mitchell v Micky Stocks or Kevin Down
Shaun Lippitt or Dean Brown v Paul Kemeys or Paul Fellows
Kirk Shepherd or Mark A Jones v James Hughes or Duane Nessling
Paul Warwick v Wayne Davies
Craig Lewis v Sean Ross
Pete Sim-Mutch v Michael Pascoe
Simon Purvey v Les Morgan
Stuart White v Chas Barstow
Liam Devries v Josh McCarthy or Dave Stubbs
Scott Dockerty or Barry Holton v Thomas Lovely or Lee Skewan
Charlie Abbott or Billy Sorrell v Johnny Stefano or Ryan Searle
Paul Blythe v Jimmy Warner
Dale Masterman v Chris Bailey
Sean Miles v Andy Gillott
Nathan Treadgold v Shaun Carroll
Jarred Cole v Lee Bryant
Peter Johns v Callan Rydz or Kelvin Hart
Dickie Foster v Neil Birkin v Trevor Burkhill or Karl Merchant
Liam Last or Lee Williams v Dan Russell or James Hurrell
Mark Westgarth v Billy Holmes
Paul Bailey v Martin Phillips
Mick Savvery v Glen McGrandle
Paul Smith v Michael Baker
Lloyd Browning v Robert Ward
Mark Boardman v Dai Russell or Terry Prowse
Jonathan Hewitt or Dave Smith-Hayes v Luke Humphries or Lewis McGurn
Mike Johnson or David Coffin v Carl Green or Glenn Brooksbank
Peter McConville v Andreas Hajimina
Andy Beardmore v Kevin Thoburn
Rob Warman v Ian Clarke
Tom Pavitt v Kelvin Hughes
Glen Durrant v Deian Roberts
John Mann v Cristian Shepherd or Tony Andrews
Alan Armstrong or Mark Bellerby v Nigel Coombe or Darren Hebb
Sean Holley or Hamish Varnon v Gareth Cousins or Chris Jennings

Session Schedule
Saturday July 2
Men’s Singles registration (12pm-2pm)
Toe the oche (down to semi-finals) (2.30pm onwards)
Semi-Finals (6.10pm-7pm)
Final (7.30pm)

Format
First Round – Best of 7 legs
Second Round – Best of 7 legs
Third Round – Best of 7 legs
Fourth Round – Best of 7 legs
Fifth Round – Best of 7 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 7 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 9 legs
Final – Best of 11 legs

Prize Fund
Winner £4,000
Runner-Up £2,000
Semi-Finalists £1,000
Quarter-Finalists £400
Total £9,600

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s